Project/Area Number |
06041055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Kaoru Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto Univ.professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00027541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATU Akihiko Faculty of Letters, Kyushu Univ.Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80159326)
TYUJI Masahiro Siga University of Medical Science Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30211379)
NISIWAKI Tumeki Faculty of Integrated Human Studies professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50108966)
TOMIYA Itaru Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto Univ.Associate professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70127108)
MOMIYAMA Akira Faculty of Liveral Arts, Sitama Univ.professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70174357)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Wooden slips / TURUFAN manuscripts / Kharosthi wooden slips / DONHUANG manuscrips / トルファン文書 / トルファンコレクション / ロプノール簡 |
Research Abstract |
Our investigation in 1995 was proceeded by means of dividing two groups. They are wooden slips group and paper document one as well as in 1994. As for wooden slips group (TOMIYA,MOMIYAMA,AKAMATU), We stayd from the end of July to the middle of August, and investigated wooden slips in detail. We spent a lot of time at the British library. Because we found out many slips which had not been published when we investigated there in 1994. They are parts of the dictionary named "CANG JIE" (**). We completed their transcription and want to restore to their original style from now on. It would be possible to make clear the literacy education at the frontier in Han period. Additionally many successful results have been achieved. MOMIYAMA,he found out the wooden slips with notches on their sides, and examined their meaning. TOMIYA,he studied the style of account books on grain. AKAMATU completed to investigate all kharosthi wooden tablets kept in British library. As for the group of paper document, we worked at the National Libraly in Paris, reseaching the Don-Fang manuscripts which were brought by P.Pelio. Umehara could correct former transcriptions. He is studing how to publish the results.