Reappraisal of Indigenous Husbandry and Technology Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHJI Toshiaki  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ., 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60024212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANGORE I  Institute Sciences Humanies, Republique du Mali, 研究員
HOSAKA Michiyo  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, 特別研究員
MIURA Reiichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (60229648)
TSUKIHARA Toshihiro  Faculty of Literature, Osaka City University, 文学部, 助手 (10254377)
TANAKA Ueru  Grad.School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10231408)
マハーデブ P  マイソール大学, 地理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssemi-arid tropics / Sahel / Deccan Plateau / millet cropping / stock-holding agriculture / soil conservation / rural society / horizontal technology transfer / farming system / 半乾燥地農業 / 雑穀農法 / 有蓄農耕 / 農業生産構造 / 土地利用体系 / 土壌保全技術 / 雑草管理 / 在来農法 / 技術移転 / 南インド / 生態環境基盤
Research Abstract
We carried out field researches on millet dry farming system in sub-Saharan West Africa and India to assess the possibility of technology transfer between these two regions ("horizontal transfer"), not from north to south ("vertical transfer"). Major results obtained are as follows.
1. We confirmed that the Indian millet farming system can serve as a model which achieved productivity and sustainability at the same time. Indian farming system is characterized by intimate mutual association between agriculture and livestock raising.
2. In contrast, agriculture and livestock raising is basically practiced by different ethnic groups in sub-Saharan West Africa. Close cooperation between them does not seem to have evolved.
3. To evaluate the impact of technology transfer from temperate countries to tropical Africa, we made a case study in Thiongoni village in Mali. We revealed the mechanism how ridge cultivation using an animal-drawn French plow ("charrue") has caused a soil degradation. The co … More nstruction of Markala Dam across Niger River also had a negative effect through loss of seasonally-flooded rice fields along the river, which lead to overdependence on upland fields.
4. Several different types of indigenous farming system, probably adapted to different environment, were recognized through the extensive survey in West Africa. A type is characterized by sowing and intercultivation by a long-handled hoe or spade with standing posture, and is distributed through drier part of Sahel. Another type, characterized by sowing and intercultivation by a short-handled hoe with bending posture, prevails in Sudan-savanna area. A characteristic intensive soil management systems were observed in Dogon plateau and Gondo plain.
5. In conclusion, transfer of millet farming technology from India to West Africa seems beneficial and requires further assessment of feasibility. However, the heterogeneity of environment and indigenous farming system in both donor and receiver areas, as stated above, should be taken into account. Less