Empirical Study on Recent EC Agricultural Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Chikuji (1995-1996)  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (30046453)
増井 幸夫 (1994)  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (90001429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Akira  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助手 (80240331)
ASANO Kota  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助手 (50263124)
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  School of Humanities, Kochi University, 人文学部, 助教授 (40184337)
HITOMI Goro  School of International Commerce, Kyushu International University, 国際商学部, 助教授 (90218727)
SHIKATA Yasuyuki  School of Veterinary Science, Azabu University, 獣医学部, 講師 (20178859)
MASUDA Yoshiaki  School of Environmental Science, Shiga Prefectural University, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
NIIYAMA Yoko  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10172610)
KADA Ryohei  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (90111947)
TAKEBE Takash  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30093264)
MASUI Yukio  Department of Economics, Kobe International University, 経済学部, 教授 (90001429)
藤谷 築次  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (30046453)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEC Market Integration / Common Agricultural Policy / Distribution of Vegetables and Fruits / Distribution of Meats and Livestock / Structural Policy / Wholesale Market / Slaughtering and Packing Industry / Agricultural Trade / 農酸物貿易 / 畜産物貿易 / 農産物市場統合 / 農産物流通政策 / 農産物市場再編 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
The agricultural and food marketing system in the EU plays a vital role in linking the farmer to the food consumer. The system has been changing its structure and functions in the course of the EU integration. The stage of integration seems to be mature enough to give many useful implications to the needed reform of the wholesale agricultural market system in Japan. Only few attempts have so far been made at this point. The main purpose of this research is to examine the historical development and current situation of EU agricultural and food marketing system under EU integration regime with special reference to changing functions of wholesale agricultural markets.
All research members were divided into three teams, namely a policy team, a fruits and vegetables team, and a meats and livestock team. Each team independently visited Belgium, French, Germany, Greek, Italy, Morocco, Netherlands, Spain, United Kingdom to interview specialists and to collect documents and statistics. The following is the short list of authorities and institutions where we visited : Ministry of agriculture, agricultural cooperatives, universities, academic institutions, producer unions, administrative offices of wholesale market, packers, supermarkets, and indivisual farmers.
Our main findings can be summarized that the adoption of the McSharry plan does not bring EU agricultural and food marketing system more in line with the EU principles for all sectors of economic activity. Very many detailed interventions still remain, work and are modified.