Population genetics of hybridization of baboon species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AFEWORK Bekele  Department of Biology, Addis Ababa University, 理学部, 助教授
AGATSUMA Takeshi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40117031)
NOZAWA Ken  Chukyo University, 教養部, 教授 (40023387)
HIRAI Hirohisa  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10128308)
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027497)
ベケレ アフォーク  アジスアベバ大学, 理学部, 助教授
岩本 俊孝  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40094073)
河合 雅雄  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10027477)
ツルハ アデフリス  アジスアベバ大学, 理学部, 講師
森 明雄  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027504)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThelopithecus gelada / Papio hamadryas / hybrid baboons / southern and northern highland / Saudi Arabia / genetic divergence / mummies / DNA analysis / 南エチオピア / 捕獲調査 / セミエン山岳地帯 / habituation / 遺伝的比較 / 北エチオピア高原 / 繁殖集団 / 遺伝的変異 / ゲラダヒヒの繁殖史 / 子殺し / 対捕食者戦略 / 採食行動 / 高地適応能力
Research Abstract
We had the plan of 1996 to put our focus on the study of hybrid baboons between Thelopithecus gelada and Papio hamadryas in the southern highland. However, the changes of political situation made it difficult to conduct the research in the southern regions. Conflicts between different ethnic groups which constitute the new government body have become tense, and the local Oromo (the main nationality [=tribe] in the region) government in the southern regions has become to behave rather independently from the central government. Warnings from terrorists were sent to Embassies of G7 countries which support the present government. As the Embassy of Japan requested us not to stay in the southern regions, we decided not to conduct research in the regions this year.
We found hybrid baboons between gelada and hamadryas baboons in a zoo in the suburb of Addis Abeba ; the zoo reared a mixed group of both species in a cage. A few hybrids between the two species were present. We found a female hybri … More d was in a late stage of conception. The hybrid female is fertile. This indicates that the study of hybrid region in wild is important. We collected blood samples from these hybrids ; these samples were prepared as to be used for the analysis of chromosome as well as for that of protein and DNA.The hybrid animals showed hybrid vigor, i.e.the hybrid animals of both sexes were far larger than the counterparts of the parent species. We obtained a male of this human raised hybrid, and took samples of blood, tissues, and the skull. The morphological study of the skull of hybrid vigor will be interesting.
Our field study in Ethiopia was changed from the southern highland to the northern highland this year. We collected 26 blood samples at around Desse in the middle part of northern highland, being different from the previously studied Semien population which situates far north in the northern highland.
Though Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has been known for the distribution of hamadryas baboons, it seemed almost impossible to enter the country. Research permission was issued for the University of the Air (Housou daigaku). We took this advantage, and shifted our study area of hamadryas baboons from Yemen to Saudi Arabia this year in cooperation with the University of the Air. Though we obtained blood samples of only 3 hamadryas baboons in Saudi, this visit opened a door to the study in Saudi Arabia for the future. The 3 samples are now being analyzed to get some ideas for the understanding of divergence between Ethiopian and Saudi populations of hamadryas baboons.
We visited Egypt, and discussed with staff of Cairo Agricultural Museum, coming to the conclusion of cooperation on the study of DNA analysis of mummies of hamadryas baboons. Less