| Project/Area Number |
06041070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Satoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (10138662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUI Kikuko Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 講師 (20252554)
SHIBUYA Katsumi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (90206152)
KOMATSU Kazuhiko Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (90111781)
SUDO Ken'ichi Kobe University, Faculty of Crosscultural Studies, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10110082)
SANADA Shinji Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
SAKIYAMA Osamu National Museum of Ethnology, 第5研究部, 教授 (10030131)
MIYAJIMA Tatsuo Kyoto Tachibana Women's College, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (30099915)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Teaching Japanese / Interlanguage / Language change / Acceptance / Borrowings / Micronesia / Kogakko / Imperialized education / Acculturation / 社会変化 / トラック / ヤップ |
| Research Abstract |
1 The Project Team has conducted the research at Saipan, Palau, Pohnpei, Kusaie, Yap and Chuuk with cooperation of Historic Preservation Office of each State and Houses of Senior Citizens. On the other hand our team has investigated the bibliography on this subject at the University of Guam, the University of Hawaii and the Australian National University. Libraries of these universities hold more bibliography and written materials than those in Japan. Pupils of "Kogakko (Public School)" learned Japanese language through classes taught by Japanese with interpretation to their vernacular languages. This teaching style did not contribute their effective acquisition of the language. They acquired Japanese as they worked with Japanese chiefs and people from other islands whose languages are different from their own except people studied at Koror, Palau. 2 Senior people in Micronesia still remains their ability of Japanese Language in quite good state. They use Japanese when communicating with people from other island orally and in Katakana writing of both Japanese and their mother languages. Besides, Japanese often functions as fellow language of the same generation. Simplification is found in their Japanese. There are various type of simplification depending on their vernacular languages. For example "dekiru" is used most in Yapese Japanese and "reru" is attatched to godan verbs. As for borrow words vernacular languages phonological system functions as filter in accepting the words in their languages. Considering semantic field of the borrow words in Palauan evaluation expressions thinkng styles of Japanese are also accepted. 3 Team members are publishing their articles individually. Also we have a plan of publishing a "Report" in "the Bulletin of Faculty of Letters, Osaka University" Vol.38. Another publication are also planning.