| Project/Area Number |
06041071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University (1995) Osaka University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Hirotaka (1995) Professor, Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (50116042)
澁谷 博孝 (1995) 福山大学, 薬学部, 教授
北川 勲 (1994) 大阪大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIMANJUNTAK Partomuan Researcher, Research and Development Center for Biotechnology-LIPI,Indonesia, 究員
ROEMANTYO H インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 主任研究員
RISWAN Soed インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 主任研究員
OHASHI Kazuyoshi Lecturer, Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 講師 (90213826)
FUJOKA Haruto Associate Professor, Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Fukuyama U, 薬学部, 助教授 (20167753)
KOBAYASHI Motomasa Associate Professor, Faculty of Pharmay and pharmaceutical Scieces, Osaka Univer, 薬学部, 助教授 (40116033)
KITAGAWA Isao Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scieces, Kinki University, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
ROEMANTYO Harini-Muruni Senior Researcher, Herbarium Bogoriense, Research and Development Center for Bio
RISWAN Soedarsono Senior Researcher, Herbarium Bogoriense, Research and Development Center for Bio
ロエマンチョ ハリニムル インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 講師
ウジ タハン インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 講師
リスワン スダルソノ インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 主席研究員
川添 和義 徳島大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00248296)
中村 明弘 福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70172393)
渋谷 博孝 福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50116042)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Indonesia / Borneo Island / East Kalimantan / folk medicine / folk remedy / medicinal plant / 西カリマンタン / 天然薬物 |
| Research Abstract |
Indonesia is one of the richest countries in the world in natural product resources, particularly in botanical resources.Indonesian people have been using medicinal plants as traditional medicine ; folk medicine and folk remedy, for long time. However, most of the medicinal plants have not yet been verified on the basis of modern science. Our research project entitled "Study on Naturally Occurring Drug Materials in Indonesia" has been carrying out since 1985. The fifth expedition in 1995 was carried out in Province East Kalimantan, Indonesia. As the result, we could collect many valuable informations and materials concerning the traditional medicine, especially, by the Dayak-Benuak people. The collected materials have already been identified in Herbarium Bogoriense, Research and Development Center for Biology-LIPI,Indonesia, the Indonesian participating organization. And the collected informations have been analyzed in Fukuyama University. We believe that this research project will make a great contribution not only to the development of botany and natural product chemistry in Japan and Indonesia, but also to the academic exchange between both countries.