Central and Regional Powers in Southeast Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Toshiharu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DJOKO Suryo  Universitas Gajah Mada, 文学部, 学部長
U TUN AUNG Chain  Committee for Myanmar History, 委員兼秘書長
CHEAH BON Kheng  Malaysia Science University, 人文学部, 教授
VU MINH Giang  Hanoi University, 歴史学部, 学部長
AAUSRIVONGSE ニティ  チェンマイ大学, 人文学部, 教授
KATO Kumiko  Nagoya University, 文学部, 講師 (80252203)
YAO Takao  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50212270)
KURODA Keiko  Kagoshima University, 教養部, 助教授 (20253916)
AOYAMA Toru  Kagoshima University, 南太平洋海域研究センター, 助教授 (90274810)
WATANABE Yoshinari  Okayama University, 文学部, 助教授 (80210962)
MOMOKI Shiro  Osaka University, 文学部, 助教授 (40182183)
NIDHI Aeusriwongse  Chiangmai University
NIDHI Aeusri  チェンマイ大学, 人文学部, 教授
JOKO Suryo  ガジャ, マダ大学・文学部歴史学科, 主任教授
U Tum Aung C  ミャンマー歴史委員会, 委員兼秘書長
菅谷 成子  名古屋女子大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (90202126)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCentral and Regional powers / Inscription / Oral History / Written laws / Local documents / Provincial Administration / Culture / Ethoricity / Kingship / フロンティア世界 / 宮廷文化 / 歴史認識 / ヒンドゥー・バラモン文化 / 仏教文化 / 文化変容 / 「地方」支配 / ラタナコーシン王朝 / コンバウン王朝 / チャンパ / 広南阮氏 / 中国系メスティーン / 黍朝
Research Abstract
The purpose of our investigation and research intends to study various aspects on central and regional powers in Southeast Asian history. We intend to open a new field of study because of deficiency of this field.
In an attempt to consider such weakness and to take a small first step towards remedying them, Yoshikawa collected about 300 volumes of local laws by copy. Momoki fixed on his eyes upon kingdom of Champa in central Vietnam. He visited the ruins of Champa and collected materials for study. Watanabe is concerned about the rule of Konbaung dynasty to regional powers in Burma history. Aoyama went around old royal palaces and ruins to investigate Islam and Hindu culture to find a discrepancy of cultural spread between center and region in Indonesia. Kuroda collected an oral history about historical relations between Muslims and Buddhists at the villages of a boader area of Thailand and Malaysia. Yao found and copied inscriptions and genealogies at the villages in northern Vietnam. It was believed that old inscriptions or genealogies were not left at villages in Vietnam. Kato investigated chronicles and annales of northern Thai, Shan in Burma, Lao in Laos, and Sipsongpanna in southern Chaina to study historical relations between regional ethnic Thai powers.
We prepared to publish a research about our subject in March 1997. This is a part of our research and is to indicate our prospective studies in the future, We shall publish the results of our three years research in Japan and Southeast Asia with rich and high level contents.