The Leagal System of the NatureConservation : lntermational Comparative Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasutaka  Kobe University, Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80030617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Hiroshi  Iwate University, College of Humanities and Social Scienties ; Associate Profess, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (40106597)
IWAMA Tohru  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00134875)
WATARI Tadasu  Kanazawa Univeristy, Faculty ofLaw ; Associate Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30125695)
KOUKETSU Naoshi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law ; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40178207)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics ; Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20214819)
OHTSUKA Tadashi  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90143346)
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40062666)
YAMASHITA Atushi  Kobe University, Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30174668)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdministrative Law / Environmental Law / International Law / Wildlife / Natural Park / Regulation / Economic Methods / Citizen Participation / 行政法
Research Abstract
1. Legal systems, as well as their application, each have a unique philosopnhy and historical backgraound, making it impossible to attain a complate understanding through just a short visit.
2. During the first year (1994), we visited France, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Fiji, Western Samoa, New Zealand and Australia. Through conductiong interviews with government agencies, international treaty offices, universities and research institutes in each country, we were able to survey not only the structure and application of their legal systems, but also to investigate the state of the implementation of international treaties. We were also able to visit a number of nature reserves.
In addition, we attended the Washington Trealy Conference, and were able to investigate and discuss the state of the treaty in the various member countries with delegates there.
3. During the second year (1995), in addition ot organizing what we had learned and furthering our analysis on the basis of the mater … More ials gethered during the first year, we conduced further research on the areas where we felt out understanding was still insufficent, making trips to the United States, France and Sweden.
In addition, we increased the scope to the study to include more countries, enabling us to make a multilateral analysis. In particular, we conducted studies in Costa Rica and Canada on the current situation and implementation of environmental treaties, such as those concerning biological diverisity. We also conducted studies in New Zealand and Australia.
4. As a result of the above work, we have been able to attain some understanding of the legal systems and their application in the countries involved. While our understanding is not necessarily complete, we do feel that we have been able to compare them with the Japanese system, and to point out both strenths and weaknesses.
5. At present, we are working on summing up the work of these two years in a final report. If possible, we would like to publish the results of this work in the form of a comprehensive study of legal systems for environmental protection, based on the analysis of both domestic and imternational legal systems. Less