| Project/Area Number |
06041075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shigeaki Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00076994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
チャチャワン アピチャル チェンマイ大学, 医学部, 助手
ヴィラサクディ チョング ソンクラ大学, 医学部, 助教授
ラダ モスワン ソンクラ大学, 医学部, 助教授
ヴィチャーン バンニッチ ソンクラ大学, 医学部, 教授
ニサラット オバルトキア マヒドン大学, 医学部, 助教授
アーノンド ブンヤラフォ マヒドン大学, 医学部, 教授
スタット フチャロエン マヒドン大学, 医学部, 教授
TATSUMI Noriyuki Osaka City University, Medical School・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90101287)
KATAOKA Nobumasa Kobe Univ., School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80071398)
HIRATA Mari Kobe Univ., School of Medicine. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90173244)
UGA Shogi Kobe Univ., School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90071399)
HOTTA Hak Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116249)
FUNAHARA Yoshinori Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90030840)
VICHARN Vicharn Faculty of Medicine Prince of Songkla University, Professor
OPARTKIATTIKUL Nisarat Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University・Associate Professor
BUNYARATVEJ Ahnond Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University・Professor
FUCHAROEN Suthat Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University・Professor
MOSUWAN Ladda Faculty of Medicine Prince of Songkla University, Associate Professor
APICHART Chachawan Faculty of Medicine Chiang Mai University, Research Associate
CHNONGSUVITATWONG Virasa Faculty of Medicine, Prince of Songkla University, Associate Professor
ヴィチャーン パンニッチ ソンクラ大学, 医学部, 教授
ニサラット オパルトキア マヒドン大学, 医学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Thailand / Hemoglobin / Thalassemia / DNA analysis / Screening / Soil / Nematoda / Cancer registration / 貧血 / 鉄欠乏 / 条虫 / 肝炎ウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
Screening tests for the abnormal hemoglobin of pregnant ladies done at Pathalung Hospital (PT) and Kuankanung Hospital (KK) in Southern Thailand indicated that number of ladies having normal hemoglobin is only 36 out of 192 (PT) and 49 out of 128 (KK), and the rest is abnormal (carrier of HbE gene, PT35%, KK29% ; carrier of beta thalassemia gene, PT10%, KK7% ; and carrier of alphathalassemia gene, PT34%, KK26%). Further examinations are needed for the diagnosis of carrier of alphathalassemia gene. The methods (electrophoresis of Hb, Osmotic Fragility Test and Dichlorophenolindophenol Precipitation Test) can diagnosis for carrier of HbE.Husband of the lady of abnormal Hb gene carrier indicated HbE carrier is 17/126 (PT) and 6/81 (KK), indicating number of the carrier of lady is much higher than that of gentlemen. However, the number of HbE carrier of boys and girls at primary school is not differ. Some social background may give a clue to charify the difference in adult. DNA diagnosis was done to the five fetus from parents of carriers of abnormal Hb gene, and none was found as a homozygous. DNA analysis of the samples from Thailand detected 22 kinds of variation of beta thalassemia gene Contamination of parasite eggs in the soil from 39 spots in Pathalung district was examined in rainy and dry seasons, and eight species of nematoda eggs, one of cestoda eggs and one of protozoa oocyst were detected. The contamination rate and number of species in rainy season is higher than that of dry season, suggesting parasite infection seems more highly occur in rainy season. Computer network system from PT and KK to Prince of Songkla University was established for the registration of cancer from those districts, and it will give an information about cancer prevalence in the very near future.