Project/Area Number |
06041078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | HIMEJI DOKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAWATARI Junichiro HIMEJI DOKKYO UNIVERSITY Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40034863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARITA Kenji YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (50232062)
YAMADA Shin MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 助教授 (20200719)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | IL0 Convention No.96 / Shared Management of Labor Market / Policy of Monopoly of Employment Service / Private Employment Agenies / Employment Business / Public Employment Service / 労働力需給 / 職業安定法制 / 国営職業紹介 / 民営雇用事業 / 規制緩和 |
Research Abstract |
The international trends of the legislation on private employment agencies are as follows. 1. The development of various private employment services are recognized by the legialation on private employment agencies in many countries. 2.The private employment agencies are regulated by the minimum standards of conducts which are provided by laws and regulations. 3.The policy of monopoly of employment services by the public employment service is abondoned by the IL0 and many countries. 4.The policy to promote coexistance and competition between the public employment service and the private employment agencies is attempted by the IL0 and many countries. 5.To achieve that policy, many countries are trying to reform the public employment service to increase its efficiency.