Rice Farming in Vietnam under Market-Oriented Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Izumi (1995)  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10193773)
長 憲次 (1994)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90038175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Kazuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Ryukyu University, 農学部, 助手 (00192740)
NAKACHI Soushun  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (70180312)
MORIYAMA Hideo  Foreign Student Center, Kyushu University, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40038287)
YAGI Hironori  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, 農学部, 教授 (00183666)
NAGAKI Masakazu  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
OHARA Kotaro  Faculty of Bio-Resource, Mie University, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024586)
CHO Kenji  A Professor Emeritus of Kyushu University, 名誉教授 (90038175)
岩元 泉  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10193773)
杉山 道雄  岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (40021696)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRice Farming / Vietnam / Red River Delta / Mekong Delta / Market Economy / メコンデルタ
Research Abstract
Every one hundred farm households were selected from the four villages for the present study. Two are in the RRD,the other two are in the MKD to get full information of farm household activities. Villages were selected by the different factors such as location, soil condition, cropping patterns and so on. The primary results are as follows ;
(1) The average total cash revenue from farming activities was highest in Binh Phu village, Cai Lay District, Tien Giang Province followed by Long Thang village, Lai Vung District, Dong Thap Province. The lowest was Dan Phuong village, Dan phuong District, Ha Tay Province and the next lowest was Lac Dao Village, My Van District, Hai Hung Province in the Red River Delta.
(2) The average value of home consumption evaluated by commercial price in the RRD was higher than in the MKD, The high subsistence ratio of rice, which stemmed from the smallness of land holding, accounted for low cash income and high domestic income evaluated form rice in the RRD.On the contrary, the commercialized ratio of rice was higher in the MKD than in the RRD.As a result, farm household economy of the MKD was extremely capitalized by around 90%, compared to 60% of the RRD.
(3) Other farming activities like livestock, fish, fruit an vegetable were relatively vigorous in the MKD compared to the RRD.
(4) In Binh Phu village, one hundred farmers had 837,200m^2 of paddy fields with 144 plots in total. Cropping pattern of rice fields were quite simple with only five sequences. In Long Thang village, one hundred farmers owned 1,295,000m^2 of paddy fields with six cropping patterns in them. In the RRD,one hundred farmers of Lac Dao Village had 228,957m^2 of paddy field consist of 675 plots. They had twenty-one cropping patterns in the rice fields. In Dan Phuong village, one hundred farmers occupied 225,420m^2 of paddy field cnsist of 697 plots. The prevailing cropping pattern is winter-spring rice+summer-autumn+winter soybean.