Mid and Deep Circulation in the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOON Jong-hwan  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Asso.Prof., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80111459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANCHENKOV M  Far Eastern Regional Hydrometeorological Research Institute, Scientist, 気象水文研究所, 研究員
MYUNG Cheol-soo  Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute, Scientist, 研究員
VOLKOV Y.n  Far Eastern Regional Hydrometeorological Research Institute, Director, 気象水文研究所, 所長
洪 鉄勲  韓国, 釜山水産大学, 助教授
JEON Dong chull  Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute, Scientist, 研究員
安 希洙  韓国, ソウル大学, 教授
金 慶烈  韓国, ソウル大学, 教授
KIM Kuh  Seoul National University, Prof., ソウル大学, 教授
崔 乗昊  韓国, 成均館大学, 教授
金 哲鎬  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (50264114)
SENJYU Tomoharu  National Fisheries University, Res.Asso., 助手
ISOBE Atsuhiko  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences Kyushu University, Ass, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00281189)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Res.Asso., 応用力学研究所, 助手 (00253542)
KOTETAYAMA Wataru  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
TAKEMATSU Masaki  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50038535)
AN Hui-soo  Seoul National University, Prof.
KIM Kyung-ryul  Seoul National University, Prof.
CHOI Byung-ho  Sung Kyun Kwan University, Prof.
KIM Cheol-ho  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Res.Asso.
HONG Chol-hoon  National Fisheries University of Pusan, Asso.Prof.
磯田 豊  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (10193393)
蒲生 俊敬  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70143550)
OSTROVSKII A  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70243962)
淡路 敏之  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40159512)
秋友 和典  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (10222530)
柳 哲雄  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (70036490)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSalinity minimum layr / deep current measurement / CTD / ARGOS BUOY / winter convection / chemical tracer / South westward counter current / Japan Sea / Flying Fish / 測流 / 深層水 / 係留系
Research Abstract
The Japan Sea is a mini ocean and a very good test basin for the numerical ocean prediction. However, so far, the intermediate and deep circulation haven't been well understood. We carried out 4 cruises to survey the circulation below the surface layr during two fiscal years (1994,1995) as international cooperative field researches between Japan, Korea nad Russia.
The CTD and chemistry measurements during the summer cruise in the main part of the Japan Sea (1994,7.5-7.25) showed the increase of the temperature in the deep layr with the rate of 0.02 C per 10 years and the oxgen decrease, suggesting no formation of the deep water during at least last ten years. Strong mesoscale activities with the time scale of month and the velocity exceeding 20 cm/s were detected in the deep Japan Basin by analyzing the recovered long-term (1993.8-1994.8) current mooring data. Many informations about the distribution of the salinity minimum layr with the oxgen maximum were obtained in this cruise.
The second winter cruise (1996.2.15-2.25) carried out off Vladivostok in '96 winter detected the deep convection reaching 600m depth, while no sign of deep convection could be found in the first winter cruise (1995.3.1-3.15), because the winter in 1995 was warm.
The ADCP and CTD measurements carried out during the summer cruise off the wakasa bay (1995.5.26-6.8) observed the subsurface counter current below the nearshore branch of the Tsushima current over the continental shelf break with the speed exceeding 10 cm/s. The presence and the structure of this undercurrent correspond well to the results of several numerical models.
Many new aspects about the intermediate and deep clrculation found in this research will contribute much to the future studies for the Japan Sea circulation.