Biological and etiological study on Kaposi's sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Kan  Institue of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, associate professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (00108359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Hideaki  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, research associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80244094)
ITAKURA Hideyo  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00010512)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKaposi's sarcoma / Africa / pathogenesis / EB virus / AIDS / 地理病理学 / 細胞起源
Research Abstract
Our field research was based on the histopathological, epidemiological and virological examinations of surgical specimens, which were collected in the Histology Departments of three hospitals, the Rift Valley Provincial General Hospital in Nakuru, the Nyanza Provincial General Hospital in Kisumu and Uasin Gishu District Hospital in Eldoret, western part of Kenya.A Head Investigator and two Investigators visited each Hospitals and studied 25 cases of Kaposi's sarcoma (KS), 132 cases of pediatric Hodgkin's disease, Burkitt's lymphoma and otherdiseases, which might have pathogenetic similarities to KS.
It is thought that AIDS has been spreading in the westrn part of Kenya since the middle of the 1980's. Our analysis of epidemiological transition of KS in this area before and after the middle of 1980's is the following : African endemic type KS,which has no relation ot HIV infection, has been rapidly replaced by AIDS-related KS.
We examined KS specimens microscopically, ultrastructurally and immunohistochemically. According to the predominant histological features, three main patterns of growth were recognized, namely, granulation tissue-like, angioma/angiosarcoma-like and spindle-shaped cel/fibrosarcoma-like lesions. Among the three growth patterns, cellular atypism and mitotic figure were not prominent. Ongoing studies suggest that KS cells are derived from primitive mesenchymal cells which are originally found around the blood vessels and the appendages in the dermis and KS is a less aggressive disease rather than a malignant neoplasm.
On virological study of KS,EBV-DNA was found in tissues from several pediatric lymph node type KSs and we are going on examinig to detect pathogenetic diferences between African endemic type KS and AIDS-related KS.