| Project/Area Number |
06041097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Ryouichi AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIV.DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90082669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJIMA Hideaki WASEDA UNIV.SCHOOL OF COMMERCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 商学部, 助教授 (60182028)
SAWAI Minoru OSAKA UNIV.FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (90162536)
NAGAMINE Michiteru RISSHO UNIV.FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70062867)
MINAMURA Takeichi KAGOSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF LAW AND LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (00041103)
ENDO Koushi JUNIOR COLLEGE OF KANAGAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 教授 (20143521)
ITO Masanao THE UNIV.OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS,PRPFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70107499)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Occupation / Axis Powers / Allied Powers / Joseph M.Dodge / 戦時動員政策 / 工作機械 / 査定制度 |
| Research Abstract |
Through the promotion this of research project, we firstly tried to collect the various kinds of documentation and data coucerning the occupation of the Axis by the Allied Powers, on which we could advance our comparative studies on the economic aspects of the occupation. Secondly, in the U.S.some of our investigators interviewed the specialists concerned on the topics of evaluation for promotion and the formation of fiscal policies for the occupied Japan. Thirdly, the participation in workshops and discussion with foreign researchers on how the comparative studies of the occupation should be managed, were also our purpose of this project. Concerning the documentation and data, at the Public Records Office of th.U.K.we collected valuable documentation which help us study the British impact on the formation of occupation policies of Japan by the Allied Powers. In Italy we could gain archives related to the cccupationof Italy at the library of the Bank of Italy, of the University of Rome and so forth. In Germany we visited the Nationa Archives (Bundesarchiv) of Koblenz and Potsdam, the Central Institute (Wissenschaft Zentrum) in Berlin, the Institute for the Contemporary History in Munchen, in order to collect papers concerning the occupation and the economic recovery after the World War Two. In the U.S.we collected some amount of archives and documentation ; (1) archives on evaluation for promotion and job classification at the University of California, Berkeley, the American University, Society for Human Resouree Management, and Library of Congress, (2) the company records of machine tool manufacturers and trading companies at the library of Cincinnati Historical Society and the National Archives, (3) Joseph M.Dodge Papers at the Public Library in Detroit and so on.