Project/Area Number |
06041098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUWA Haruo Gakushuin University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60082921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YADA Chihoko Setsunan University, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (20149149)
葉 漢鰲 学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員研究員
TAKEUCHI Fusaji Gakushuin University, 文学部, 助教授 (30179618)
曽 紅 学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員研究員
崔 吉城 広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (80236794)
黄 強 学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員研究員
川村 湊 法政大学, 第一教養学部, 教授 (70224855)
KAYANUMA Noriko Sakushin Women's Collage, 文科, 教授
YEH Hann-AUI Gakushuin University
ZENG Hong Gakushuin University
HUANG Qiang Gakushuin University
CHOI Kil-sung Hiroshima University
KAYANUMA Minato Hosei University
曾 紅 学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | East Asia / Folklore / Festival / Shamanism / Syncretism / Religion / Comparative study / China / Korea / 民族信仰 / 日中韓ベトナム / ムーダン / 仙婆 / 母道 / 長江文明圏 / 年中行事 / 日常生活 / 日韓中 / 男女シャーマン / 神 / 仏 |
Research Abstract |
During these three years (1994-7), we have effectuated intensive field researches on the folk beliefs and rural festivals of farm, fishing and mountain villages in china suuth Korea, Formosa and Japan. Through these researches, we have made clear the following facts. 1. The rather thorough going studies which have already been accomplished regarding the folk beliefs and rural festivals of Japan can be utilized as an efficient model for the analyzes of the similar phenomena in China, South Korea and Formosa 2. In all these areas the folk belifs and rural festivals constitute various complex systems resulting from the fusion of the folk shamanism, which provides every where the basic stratum, with such great religions as Taoism, Confucianism, Buddhism and Christianity. 3. In the folk shamanism, it is impossible to clearly distingish the so-called "possession" and "ecstasy" types, these two types being usually found mingled with each other. We can never the less attempt the classifications of the various forms of these beliefs and festivals from several points of view, and we are intending to extend our studies to the similar phenomena in South-East Asia.