PATHOBIOLOGICAL STUDIES ON PARAGONIMIASIS IN GUATEMALA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Moriyasu  PROFESSOR,KYORIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (90033951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAMOTE Argmedo  PROFESSOR,UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTONOMA DE MEXICO, 理学部, 教授
PINTO Mario  PROFESSOR,UNIVERSIDAD DE SAN CARLOS DE GUATEMALA, 医学部, 教授
HATA Hidekazu  ASSISTANT,CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (00110304)
KOBAYASHI Masashi  ASSISTANT,CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (80009654)
TONGU Yasumasa  PROFESSOR,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80032895)
VELASKEZ Edm  グアテマラ公衆衛生省, マラリア部, 部長
織戸 康秀  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50185683)
横川 宗雄  千葉大学, 名誉教授 (60009066)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGuatemala / Paragonimus / Stool Examination / Immuno-reaction / Metacercariae / Intermadiate Host / Fresh Water Crab / Experiment Infection / グアテマラ / 集団検診
Research Abstract
1.Epidemiological survey for paragonimiasis by immuno-serological methods were carried out in 3 areas of Santa Rosa states, Guatemala. Out of 412 inhabitants, 2.4% were positive in intradermal test (IDT) by Paragonimus mexicanus antigen. In serological tests for IDT positives, 6 each in ELISA and LAT,2 in DDT were positive. 2 cases among them showed strong positive reaction in all tests, however no Paragonimus eggs were found from both of stool and sputum. Other parasites by stool examinations showed Ascaris 28%, Trichuris 53%, Hook worm 43%, Strongylus 6%, Taenia 0.5%, Hymenolepis 4% in helminths, and Entamoeba histolytica 6%, E.coli 33%, Iodamoeba 9%, Giardia 6% in protozoan cysts.
2.In second intermadiate hosts crabs, Pseudothelphusa spp., 34 crabs (56.7%) out of 60 were positive for Paragonimus metacercariae in Cuilapa and only one crab (2.9%) out of 35 was positive in Escuintla but no metacercaria out or 10 crabs was found in Los Cerritos. Average numbers of metacercariae per crab were 12.5. In first intermediate hosts snails, Aroapyrgus sp. in Cuilapa were not detected Paragonimus cercaria.
3.Paragonimus eggs, metacercariae and adult worms from Guatemala were examined morphologically. The eggs measured 71 * 42 mum in aberage. The brown egg-shell was thin and shallow pits covered the surface. The mean measurements of the fixed metacercariae were 1,156mum in length and ventral sucker was larger than the oral one. On average, 25 outer-papillae were counted. The flame cell formula showed 2 [ (3+3+3+3+3) + (3+3+3+3+3) ] =60. The fixed adult worms in formalin measured 8.9mm in length *4.2mm in width, and the oral and ventral suckers measured 512mum*640mum and 664mum*704mum. The ovary was delicately branched.
These findings showed the feature of Paragonimus mexicanus.