Policy Studies for Accelerated Modernization in Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidenori  Chuo University, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60119360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 談 敏  上海財経大学, 教授 副校長
潘 洪萓  上海財経大学, 教授 校務主任
王 恵玲  上海財経大学, 経貿外語系, 教授
SAHARA Kanji  Associate Professor, Toyohashi Sozo College, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (40259346)
TOMIYAMA Yoshinori  Associate Professor, Gunma University, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (50207627)
ONO Hiroya  Associate Professor, Reitaku University, 国際経済学部, 助教授 (70185643)
MIYAGAWA Tadao  Professor, Reitaku University, 国際経済学部, 教授 (60017473)
TAN Min  Professor, Shanghai University of Finance and Commerce
FAN Hong Yi  Professor, Shanghai University of Finance and Commerce
WANG Hui Ling  Professor, Shanghai University of Finance and Commerce
リード スティーブン (スティーブン リード)  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10256018)
王 惠玲  上海財経大学, 経貿外語系主任, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaccelerated modernization / policy study / system / dynamics / contextual map / policy process / feedback / information network / サイナミックス / システムダイナミックス / シミュレーション / 分析情報 / 予測 / 政策提言 / プレゼンテーション / 上海浦東 / 政策 / 社会主義市場経済 / 政策研究
Research Abstract
We have been working on a policy study for improving the accelerated modernization policy in Shanghai for these three years. First we built a system dynamics model that help us understand the policy making process and forecast the future of the real world. Then we drew an contextual map by which all aspects of the modernization can be realized in sight. And we presented the model and the map to the policy makers of Shanghai City and Pudong Ward in order to observe the real policy process of improving their policy making for themselves. There we found that the information network and the feedback loop structure are making them work well on the basis of rationality rather than traditional authoritarianism.
The changing characteristics of the city are remarkably creating the new metropolis of China that will gather the economic powers from all the East Asian countries in the near future. Their policy can be improved through careful investigation by policy scientists of and in the real policy process that works there.
Our research objectives are achieved through successful collaboration of Japanese and Chinese investigators. The hard- and soft-ware progress in personal computing and electronic communication for these three years have contributed to the performance of our collaboration. System dynamics modeling and collaborative policy studies of the changing world are two main methodologies to do some academic work for the future. We are confident that problem solving in the real policy making will be improved by utilizing the scientific investigation of the process that produces the problem itself.
The research and discussion of the theme in our International Scientific Research aided by the Monbusho Grant-in-Aid program will be published in Japanese and Chinese by the end of December 1997.