| Project/Area Number |
06041107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | School of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Hiromu School of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00063678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KNAVE B. National Inst.of Occup.Health, Sweden, Professor, Sweden, 教授
NORO Kageyu School of Human Science, Waseda Univ., Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70122851)
SUGANO Shigeki School of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00187634)
菅野 重樹 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (50196698)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Human-oriented / Manufacturing System / EC / Health Problem / Interface / Design Methodology / Tractor Factory / 作る喜び / 健康 |
| Research Abstract |
Three European researchers were invited to the international symposium at Waseda Univ., and human-oriented manufacturing systems (HOMS) in EC were studied through them. (1) Prof.Dr.B.Knave, Dept.of Neuromedicine National Inst.of Occupational Health introduced the health effects at the computer works in EC.Some of the health effects are eye discomforts, skin symptoms and hypersensitivity to electricity. To solve these problems HOMS concept is very important. (2) Dr.D.Brandt, University of Technolohy, Aachen introduced human-oriented machine tools. In order to design the human interface he insisted the cognitively compatible design methodology using mental models. An actual human-machine interface has been developed for CNC lathes. And users generally appreciated the straightforward way of working with this system. (3) Dr.E.A.Hartmann, John Deere Werke Mannheim introduced the methodical steps of the human-oriented tractor final assembly system. Nine scenarios were proposed and evaluated according to the newly developed criteria. And one scenario was selected and it is now under construction. Through these presentations the most advanced technologies of HOMS and related problems were effectively studies. This symposium was very useful for not only our research members but also many other persons concerned.