Project/Area Number |
06041108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Akira Soka University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60015360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池 春相 韓国,国立全南大学校, 人文科学大学, 教授
金 錦子 中国,中央民族大学, 中文系, 副教授
金 善豊 韓国,中央大学校, 文科大学, 教授
GUO Choonglin Harbin Normal University, China, 中文系, 副教授
尹 成奎 中国,北京師範大学, 中文系, 講師
ZHAO Chengri Association of Chinese Writers, Yanbian Branch, China, 延辺分会, 常務首席
PIAO Changmo Association of Folk Literature in Yanbian, China, 延辺民間文芸協会, 副首席
江 帆 中国,遼寧大学, 民俗研究中心, 副教授
WU Bigan Liaoning University, China, 民俗研究中心, 教授
TSUHA Takashi University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (90128489)
SUDO Mamoru Ryukoku University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70216480)
UENO Hiroko Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (40183016)
ASAKURA Toshio National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助教授 (40151021)
YIN Chengkui Beijin Normal University, China
JIANG Fan Liaoning University, China
KIM Sunpoong Chungang University, Korea
JI Choonsang National Chonnam University, Korea
JIN Jinzi Zhongyang Minzu University, China
依田 千百子 摂南大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (20149149)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Korean People in northeastern China / Folk Culture / Heilongjiang Province / Liaoning Province / Jilin Province / Acculturation / Ethnicity / Great Cultural Revolution / 中国・遼寧省 / 国際共同調査 / 朝鮮族民俗文化 / 漢族化(漢化) / 土地改革 / 延辺朝鮮族自治州 / 国際民俗調査団 / 文化接触 / 漢化(漢族文化化) / 朝鮮族民俗博物館 |
Research Abstract |
An international team of more than ten scholars from Japan, China, and Korea conducted joint research from 1994 to 1996 on the folk culture of Korean people living in three provinces in northeastern China : Jilin (1994), Liaoning (1995), Heilongjiang (1996). In each of these provinces, two or three Korean villages were chosen, and field research was conducted on almost every aspect of their folk culture (e.g., social structure, economic tradition, rites of passage, annual festivals, religious beliefs and customs.and oral literature). Living among the overwhelming majority of the Han people, Koreans in China were adversely affected by the country's political and social change after World War.II,such as land reform and the implementation of people's communes. Particularly devastating was the impact of the Great Cultural Revolution, which lasted a decade from 1996 : the traditional folk culture of Koreans was on the verge of extinction. The Chinese influence penetrated not only into their spiritual culture and economic life, but also into such areas of life as ancestor worship, cuisine, and oral litelature, which are generally not susceptible to acculturation. In subsequent decades, however, under the open-door policy of the Chinese govermment, and amid the increased interaction between China and Korea after the establishment of diplomatic ties, there was, among Koreans in China, a resurgence of interest in their ethnic backgrounds. The primary objective of our research was to find out the degree of change in the folk culture of Koreans, and conversely, the degree to which their ethnic identity is maintained, in the midst of social transformation.