| Project/Area Number |
06041109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto Bunkyo University (1996) Aichi Gakuin University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
AYABE Tsuneo Faculty of Human Studies, Kyoto Bunkyo University, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30037030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ソンブーン スクサムラン チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 教授
レスリー バウゾン フィリピン大学, 歴史学部, 教授
SHAMSUL A.B Faculty of Anthropology & Sociology, National University of Malaysia, 人類学・社会学部, 教授
レオ スリヤディナタ シンガポール大学, 政経学部, 教授
TERADA Takefumi Faculty of Foreign Language, Sophia University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20150550)
SASAKI Hiromoto Faculty of Literature, Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (30052426)
NAKASHIMA Norihira Faculty of Liberal Art, Hosei University, 第一教養部, 教授 (80117184)
ARAKI Michio Faculty of Philosophy and Thought, University of Tsukuba, 哲学思想学系, 教授 (60103032)
SUKSAMRAN Somboon Faculty of Political Science, Chulalon Korn University
BAUZON Leslie Faculty of History, University of the Philippines
SURIYADINATA Leo Faculty of Politics and Economy, University of Singapore
スクサムラン ソンブーン チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 教授
バウゾン レスリー フィリピン大学, 歴史学部, 教授
スリヤディナタ レオ シンガポール大学, 政経学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | ethnic group / ethnicity / nation state / millenarian movement / multiculturalism / ethnohistory / nationalization / colonialism / adat / エスノヒストリー / シンクレティズム / 植民地 / フォーク・カトリシズム / 周縁性 |
| Research Abstract |
The following is a list of research completed concerning respective countries studied in the 1996 academic year under the comprehensive title "An Anthropolofical Study of the Relation between Ethnic Groups and Religion among Nation States in Southeast Asia". 1.Thailand Tsuneo Ayabe did a comparative study of the ethnohistory of the Black Thai and the Phu Thai, and the process of their nationalization to the Major Thai society. Somboon Suksamran studied the nationalization of the Chinese Thai in the Hainanese community in the north of Pisanulok. 2.Indonesia Leo Suryadinata studied the restoration movement of the Confucianism among the Peranakan (Chinese Indonesian) of Central Java to look into the issues concerning the national culture in Indonesia as an Islamic State. Naruhisa Nakajima studied the matrilineal society of Minankabau of the southwestern Sumatra by analyzing the relationships between the Adat, Islamic law and the state law. 3.Philippines Tsuneo Ayabe did a study of the millenarian movements in Mindanao and Luzon and worked on the relationships between their negative attitudes towards this world as opposed to the "other world, " and the implications this attitude has towards the principle of the nation state. Leslie Bauzon did a monograph of the Manubo whereby looking into the possibility of multiculturalism in the nation state of Philippines. Michio Araki studied the Suder Mystica in the foot of Mt.Bonahau in the south of Manila. It is a study of the relationship between the folk Catholicism and the national culture in the Philippines. 4.Malaysia Shamsul A.B.did a minute study of the Indian community to look into the possibility of multiculturalism in Malaysia where the Bumi Putra policy is still at work.