A Study of Maheth (Sravasti) Site in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ABOSHI Yoshinori  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90067463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BISHT B.S  Archaeological Survey of India, Director, 局長(発掘調査担当)
SINGH L.C  Archaeological Survey of India, Director, 局長(発掘調査担当)
IWAUCHI Akiko  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Lecturer, 講師
KAIGARA Toru  Kansai Gaikokugo University, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (10221863)
FURUKAWA Masahide  First Laboratory, Division of Environmental Health, National Institute of Radiol, 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員
YONEDA Fumitaka  Indo-Japan Excavation Profect Researcher, 印共同学術調査, 調査研究員
KOBA Motoharu  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
YABUTA Yutaka  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80027987)
YAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70188019)
YAMAOKA Taizo  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
TANJI Teruyoshi  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00067555)
SONODA Koyu  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40067492)
NAGARCH B.L  インド政府考古局, 局長(発掘調査担当)
MARGABANDHU シー  インド政府考古局, 局長(発掘調査担当)
JOSHI M.C.  インド政府考古局, 長官
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords1st milliennium B.C. / working area / house complex / Kushana Period / Maheth Excavation / シュンガ朝期 / クシャン朝期 / マヘ-ト(舎衛城)遺跡 / 北方黒色磨研土器 / 装飾煉瓦積建物 / 自然環境の復元 / 太陽の池 / 屋瓦貯蔵庫 / 城壁 / 大型井戸遺構 / クシャーン朝期 / 大型土偶 / 銅製壺 / シュラーヴァスティー / サヘ-ト(祇園精舎)遺跡 / 黒縁赤色土器 / 彩文灰色土器
Research Abstract
According to the result of our previous investigation works, these three periods, our excavation had a threehold aim, viz. (a) to confirm the remains of the 1st millennium B.C., (b) to examine the constructual details of the massive fortifications, and (c) to determine the over all antiquity of the site along with stratigraphical sequence of the deposits.
The first session 1995-95, we have excavated A area (Habitation Area) of the southern portion of the Suraj-Kund. In the A area, nine structual phases (phase I-IX) have been brought to light from the uppermost down to the lowermost level right avobe the natural soil. Basically, the structural remains of all the phases consisted of pits of various size. From some pits, iron slags were unearthed. According to the results of A area excavation, it is suggested that A area of the ancient city seems to have been functioned as working area, mainly consisting of iron production in the 1st millennium B.C.
The second session 1995-96, we excavated … More to asertain the nature of the massive defenses. In this B area, we found out the glimpse of a brick fortification and the constructional phases. Concequently, on the natural soil, the predefense havitation (Period I) was partly come to light. The rampart-wall (Period II) was obscured to be directly resting over the deposit of Period I.The deposits of Period II may be subdivided Phase I (250B.C.-50B.C.) and Phase II(50B.C.-100A.D.). The third session 1996-97, we excavated well and house complex. Surrounding this large scale well which is constructed by bricks, some house complex were found out. But the limited grids were excavated, the details of the plan/scale etc. of these house complex are not enought come to light. The earliest stage of this well is Kushan Period, and is the last period of making use of this structure is medieval times on the basis of accompanying antiquity/pottery. On the west direction of the well, we have carried on the another excavation. In this area, we found out a house complex which has the nature of meeting room. Remarkably, the outer walls of this structure had decoration. The period of this house complex is after Late Gupta.
Simultaneously, the research/investigation of the philological, geological, geographycal and artistic field were carried out for getting the related data of Maheth excavation. Less