Establishing the Standard of Basic Software for Accelerator Controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKEK,National laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Shin-ichi  Professor, Accelerator Department, KEK, 教授 (90044776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tadashi  Associate Professor, Accelerator Department, KEK, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (10016149)
IIJIMA Toru  Research Associate, Physics Department, KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (80270396)
FURUYA Takaaki  Associate Professor, Accelerator Department, KEK, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (70156975)
KANAYA Noriichi  Research Associate, Photon Factory Department, KEK, 放射光研究施設, 助手 (20150013)
MIMASHI Toshihiro  Research Associate, Accelerator Department, KEK, 加速器研究部, 助手 (00229791)
YAMAMOTO Noboru  Research Associate, Accelerator Department, KEK, 加速器研究部, 助手 (30191430)
HOSOYAMA Kenji  Associate Professor, Accelerator Department, KEK, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (20124175)
KATOH Tadahiko  Professor, Accelerator Department, KEK, 加速器研究部, 教授 (10044752)
松田 武  高エネルギー物理学研究所物理研究部, 助教授 (10029564)
末次 祐介  高エネルギー物理学研究所加速器研究部, 助手 (20187610)
手島 昌巳  高エネルギー物理学研究所加速器研究部, 助手 (20113417)
船越 義裕  高エネルギー物理学研究所加速器研究部, 助手 (80181436)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAccelerator / Computer control / Software / Standardization / 加速器制御
Research Abstract
Increase of the size and complexity of present day large acceletators requires more than a few tens of man-year efforts to complete necessary software for controls of these accelerators.For example, LHC,now being construated at CERN,will need more than 1000 manyear labor for its controls software.How to reduce necessary manpower for software production of large-scale accelerators is one of the most urgent problems in the field of accelerator controls.The advent of so-called "standard model" of accelerator controls has made it possible for us to set up a standard basic software system for the accelerator controls.
By this study we have found that EPICS is the most promising basic software for accelerator controls and that it is very close to the international standard for the accelerator controls.EPICS was created on the basis of GTA control software developed by Los Alamos people in the late 80s and has now been successfully adopted at CEBAF and APS,two of the largest accelerators commissioned recently.We, therefore, have decided that we adopt EPICS as the basic software for KEKB B-factory now being constructed at KEK,and that we become the member of the EPICS consortium.The survey by this program shows that EPICS has every necessary function for the KEKB controls and if we choose fast enough computers its performance is sufficiently high.The strong point of EPICS lies in that all members of the consortium can freely use EPICS with only an obligation to make their modification and addition open to every member of the consortium.The participation of KEK,that has the largest accelerators in Asian region, will further strengthen EPICS and make it nearly de-fact international standard.For the first step, we plan to add a dynamic add-delete facility to the driver allocation section of EPICS.