Palaeoanthropological Study of Homo erectus Fossils in Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Hisao  National Science Museum, Tokyo Director, 人類研究部, 部長 (90049221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FACHROEL Aziz  Geological Research and Development Center, Bandung, 研究官
TEUKU Jacob  Gaiah Mada University, 医学部, 教授
KAIFU Yousuke  National Science Museum, Tokyo, 人類研究部, 研究官 (20280521)
NARASAKI Shuichiro  Gunma Museum of History, 学芸課, 主任研究員
AZIZ Fachroe  バンドン地質研究開発センター, 研究官
JACOB Teuku  ガジャマダ大学, 医学部, 教授
松浦 秀治  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90141986)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndonesia / Homo erectus / Pleistocene / Human evolution / Sangtran / ジャワ原人 / 人類化石 / 形態学 / 頭蓋 / 化石成分分析 / 年代分析 / 出土層準判定
Research Abstract
Since Dubois'first find of a Pithecanthropus in Central Java, Indonesia has yielded a number of Pleistocene hominid fossils.Thanks to these rich materials, this country has always been the most important place for human evolutionary study in East Asia.The main pupose of the present research is, by investigating Pleistocene hominid remains recovered in Indonesia, to make a contribution to understanding on the nature of evolutionary history of East Asian populations.
Main activities performed during this research period are as follows :
1.Morphological observation on the hominid fossils housed in Quaternary Geology Laboratory, Bandung.
2.Measurements of the hominid fossils for comparative studies.
3.Cast making of the Sangiran 17 housed in Quaternary Geology Laboratory.
4.Reconstruction of the Sangiran 17 using these casts.
5.Reconstruction of the Sangiran 17 original specimen based on the results of 4.
6.General survey at the major hominid fossil bearing sites in Java (Trinil, Sangiran, Ngandong, Sambungmachan, Perning, Punung, Pacitan, Wadjak, Miri, PatiAyam, Sonde, Kedungbrubus, Ngawi, Widodaren).Two new hominid fossils were obtained from the Sangiran region during this survey.
7.Confirmation of findspots for several hominid fossils from the Sangiran region.
8.Examination of stratigraphic conterxt for these fossils in the field.
9.Examination of stratigraphic context for these fossils by multielement analyzes of bones.
10.Test excavation in the Sangiran region.
Morphological data obtained through the above activities were analyzed in Japan and the results habe been published in a few papers listed elsewhere.Results of the other activities will be reported in near future.