On the Utilization of Japanese Literature Databases by SINET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Department, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ハリーズ フィリップ T  オクスフォード大学, ウィーンズカレッジ, 教授
OHYAMA Keizo  National Center for Science Information Systems, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
HARA Shoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literature, RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
TAKEI Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60105567)
MATSUMURA Yuji  National Institute of Japanese Literature, RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (10086689)
MARUYAMA Katsumi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60280533)
TACHIKAWA Yoshihiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60270419)
SATAKE Akihiro  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (10025025)
HARRIES Phillip T  The Queen's College, Oxford university, Professor
HARRIES Phil  オックスフォード大学, クィーンズカレッジ, 教授
佐伯 眞一  国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 助教授 (80153831)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInternet / SINET / International Computer Network / Japanese Literature Database / Japanese Database / Japanology / National Institute of Japanese Literature / joint research / CD-ROM / 日本古典文学情報処理システム / 日本語データベースサービス / 国文学研究資料館 / オンライン情報検索システム / 学術情報網
Research Abstract
Three years project from 1994 by the grand-in-aid for international scientific research accomplished the purpose. One object is the investigation of utilizing possibilities from overseas for the Japanese databases created by the National Institute of Japanese Literature. The other is the carrying on feasibility experiments that are the direct accessing to our databases from overseas computers through the SINET (Internet).
We investigated and experimented on many institutes or universities, such as USA,Canada, U.K., France, Italy. Deutsche, Australia, China, Czech, Poland, Hungary, etc. Mutual communications by the WINDOW's personal computers with the Japanese versions have been completely successed. We confirmed the availablities of the SINET as for mutual exchanges of the Japanese characters.
Particularly, the joint researches have been established between three key institutions, that is, Oxford University. College de France, and CETH (Center for Electronic Texts in the Humanities). It has been investigating the various functions for the text data description and processing on the Japanese literature. As the first results in the world.it has been confirmed to be able to define and describe the Japanese literary text by the SGML,and produced electronic texts, such as a series of short stories, 21 Tanka anthologies, etc.as the computer databases and CD-ROMs.
As a case study, we have been implementing the homepage on WWW and started a trial service for multimedia database, having full-texts and page-imaged data on the Narae-hon (colored).
Many researchers above countries are expecting and requesting to put our databases into immediate practical services.
Then, we have organized a directory on Japanese literary researchers by cooperation with these persons, and particularly the international conferences, such as EAJS,ALLCACH,etc.
We have published to the report on the results of this project.