Dissemination and population dynamics of rice in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoichiro  Faculty of Agriculture Shizuoka University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 游 修齢  浙江農業大学, 教授
NAKAI Hirokazu  Faculty of Agriculture Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026610)
プーミィ インタバンヤ  ラオス農務省, 農業研究センター, 主任研究員
SONGKRAN Chitorakon  Pathum Thani Rice Research Institute, Thailand Director, パトムタニ稲研究所, 部長
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10210345)
YONEZAWA Katsuei  Faculty of Engineering Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026542)
MORISHIMA Hiroko  Department of Integrated Gentic National Institute of Genetics, Professor, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
FUKUTA Yoshimichi  Hokuriku Agricultural Experimental Station Senior Researcher, 主任研究官
SATO Tadashi  Institute of Genetic Ecology Tohoku University, Associate professor, 遺伝生態研究センター, 助教授 (40134043)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Faculty of Agriculture Hokkaido University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
UENO Kihati  Faculty of Bioindustry Tokyo University of Agriculture, Lecturer, 生物産業学部, 講師 (30223481)
PHOUMI Inthapanya  National Agricultural Research center, Laos Researcher
YU Xulin  Zejiang Agricultural University, China Professor
ソークラン チトラコン  タイ, パトムタニ稲研究所, 部長
プーミィ インタパンヤ  ラオス農務省, 農業研究センター, 主任研究員
ブーミィ インタバンヤ  ラオス農務省, 主任研究員
チャワワン ブティヤノ  タイパトムタニ稲試験場, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswild rice / cultivated rice / origin / evolution / genetic resources / in-situ conservation / Laos / Thailand / 野性稲 / 集団の動態 / 地理的分布 / 生態遺伝 / 哉培稲
Research Abstract
To know the origin of rice in the tropics, we investigated population dynamics and dissemination of natural populations of wild ancestor of rice (Oryza rufipogon). Also, we investigated genetic feature of cultivated rice in various areas in the tropical Asia. Data obtained were as follows.
1. Wild rice is separated in annual and perennial types based on the morphological and physiological features. In the present study, we revealed that most population of annual type had high similarity of indica cultivars, while those of perennial type had that of japonica cultivars. Japonica-like populations were frequently seen in Mekong delta area. People in the area calls wild rich "ghost rice', because such type shows low seed fertility in the natural stand.
2 I the present survey, we discovered new populations of wild rice in the north western part of Laos. They were seemingly belonging to perennial type. In the previous survey that was performed in 1983, we observed annual populations in north Thailand that is neighbored to north western Laos. It is interesting why perennial type was seen in Laos while annual was seen in Thailand.
3 We attempted to set up four permanent observation sites for in situ conservation of wild rice. One of them was set at Prachinburi Rice Research Center, while other three were set up in Laos. We made observations for population size (density and area), flux and dynamics of the populations.
4 In China, recent archaeological works reveals a possibility of the birth of rice and rice cultivation. We attempted to gather such works in the field of archaeology and biology in China.
We strongly feels a necessity of the continuous survey of the present project for wild rice in Asia in the future, in order to reach comprehensive understanding of the origin of rice.