Authropological Study of Social Ethics in Changing South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Katsumi  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 第五研究部, 助教授 (40094156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAMG Hasmad  マレーシア国民大学, 社会科学人文学部, 助教授
YUN Hui Timo  シンガポール国立大学, 人文社会学部, 講師
NICHOLAS Cha  エディンバラ大学, 人類学部, 講師
HIRAI Kyonosuke  National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助手 (80290922)
TOSA Keiko  Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90283853)
SUZUKI Ryoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, AA研, 助手 (20262214)
MIO Yuko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, AA研, 助教授 (20195192)
UESUGI Tomiyuki  National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 助手 (00250019)
TOMISAWA Hisao  University of Shizuoka, 国際学部, 助教授 (70180164)
TANABE Shigeharu  National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 教授 (00045262)
MURAKAMI Katsuhiko  Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部, 教授 (60096451)
IMAMURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部, 教授 (60096378)
TAPP Nicholas Charles  University of Edinburgh
TSU Yun Hui Timothy  National University of Singapore
MOIS Awang Hasmadi Awang  National University of Malaysia
TAPP Nichola  エディンバラ大学, 人類学部, 講師
MOIS Awang H  マレーシア国民大学, 社会科学人文学部, 助教授
TSU Yun Hui  シンガポール国立大学, 人文社会学部, 講師
AWANG Hasmad  マレーシア国民大学, 社会科学人文学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSocial change / Social morality / Peripheral society / Dislocalization / Relocalization / Rivival religion / Religious network / Asiatic values / 上座部仏教 / 少数民族 / 民俗知識 / 華人 / イスラーム / 移動 / エスニシティ / イスラム / 重層的ネットワーク / 都市化 / 文化復興 / 周辺社会
Research Abstract
Southeast Asia is now in a period of great social and economic tansformation. The purpose of this anthropological study is to examine transformation of morality which connects the people of Southeast Asia.
This study divided Southeast Asia into 3 social spheres : the Theravaba Buddhist's social sphere, the Islamic social sphere and the Chinese socialsphere. We carried out research and collected material for each of them.
The first result of the study confirms that the phenomena of trnsformations observed in each social sphere are not confined to one. On the contrary, they are observable in a global range. This result will open up the prospect of under standing the relationship between social change and the formation of morality.
Secondly, we focused not only onurban areas but also peripheral societies where social changes also occur due to the increase of communication and the movement of population between urban and rural areas, the penetration of state politics and the globalization of … More commercialism. The phenomena manifest themselves as an antagonism between "localization" and "dislocalization". They appear as the c oexistence of plural moralities in a society or a person and the oscillation of traditional way of life.
Thirdly, we studied the transformations of traditional values, which, in our opinion, are the foundation of morality, and the movements in the religious domain as its ideological manifestation. More concretely, we studied in the 3 social spheres mentioned above, the reconstitution of religious knowledge and practice, changes of articulation within other domains, penetration into individuals and societies and the emergence of the global network. The various phenomena studied here can be understood as the revitalization or reconstitution of religions.
The results of the study have been published at conferences and in article form. Moreover, we are now preparing a recapitulation of the studies as a report. This report will consist of 3 sub-themes ; the first theme concerns the peripheral societies, the second part treats the reconstitution (or decontruction) of each society in theperiphery, taking into account "social morality, " and, finally, we examine the problem of the common values in Southeast Asia. Less