The Ethnological Study of Modernization in the Central Andes : Formation of Peruvian National Culture and Andean Hearitage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Hiroyasu  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 第4研究部, 教授 (40008636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FLORES J.  クスコ大学, 社会科学部, 教授
MILLONES Luis  National University of San Marcos, 社会科学部, 講師
NOBUOKA Nao  Surugadai University, 経済学部, 助教授 (20228349)
KATO Takahiro  University of Mie, 人文学部, 助教授 (50185849)
KIMURA Hideo  University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (10153206)
FUJII Tatsuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, 第4研究部, 教授 (80045260)
FLORES OCHO Jorge  National University of Cuzco
ZAVALA V.  ペルーカトリック大学, 人文学部, 助手
ROSAS W.  クスコ大学, 社会科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCentral Andes / Peru / National Culture / Moderniation / Andeanization / Folk Catholicism / Spanish / Tourism / 地方都市 / 農民運動 / インカ・土着主義 / 民衆芸術 / 言語干渉
Research Abstract
In Peru, one of the characteristics of socio-cultural dynamism between Central/Regional and Urban/Rural is that the "Modernization" from the former to the latter goes forward very rapidly and at the same time the "andeanization" as the influence from the latter to the former also goes forward in various aspects.In other words, through the constant interaction between highland rural society and regional urban society the andean peasants' value orientation and behavior pattern have infiltrated extensively throughout all peruvian country.Thus it's national culture has been made and changed through the mutual influence and interference of "modernization" and "andeanization."
Based on this assumed premise we carried our investigation in three regions of Peru : southern highland (Cuzco), central highland (Ayacucho) and northern coast (Trujillo and Piura).
Our research items are as follows :
1) Common understanding of peruvian national history through the primary and secondary school education (collection and analysis of school textbooks on peruvian history published last 5 decades).
2) Historical reconstruction of a regional city in north coast (history of Trujillo city at the beginning of colonial period).
3) The role of local publications and intelectuals in the building of regional identity (collection and analysis of local journals and books in Ayacucho region from the end of 19th century).
4) Inca-nativism as anti-modern (research on "mistic tour" popularized nowadays in Cuzco city).
5) The folk catholicism (history of a local cult group el "Nico Compadrito" in Cuzco city ; socio-economic functions of the feast of Virgin Asunta celebrated by female marchants of Cuzco market ; the pilgrimage of the Virgin of La Puerta in northern coast).
6) Interaction process of Quechua and Spanish (analysis of Spanish spoken in rural and urban societies of Ayacucho region).