Project/Area Number |
06041132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | The Research Institute of Evolutionary Biology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Makoto Chief Researcher, The Res.Inst.of Evolut.Biol., 植物研究部, 主任研究員 (40009428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RASOAMIARAMA アルマン アンタナナリヴ大学, 理学部, 助教授
OHSAWA Takeshi Assistant, Chiba University, 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
NISHIDA Harufumi Associate Prof., International Budo Univeristy, 体育学部, 助教授 (30164560)
YOSHIDA Akira Researcher, The Res.Inst.of Evolut.Biol., 植物研究部, 研究員 (70090933)
AMANO Minoru Associate Prof., Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (00078180)
RASOAMIARAMANANA Armand Associate Professor, Antananarivo University
湯浅 浩史 (財)進化生物学研究所, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10072620)
蟹江 康光 横須賀市自然博物館, 主任学芸員, 主任学芸員 (30083108)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Distribution / Late Mesozoic / Madagascar / Petrified plants / Recent flora / Speciation / 後期中性代 / 細胞石化化石 |
Research Abstract |
1.Field survey of 1994 (1).Paleontological studies. Two species of dicotyledon and a species of conifer were recognized from petrified woods collected from the Cretaceous of Menabe region.This is a pioneering work on Mesozoic petrified woods in Madagascar. (2).Botanical studies Two kinds of unknown plant, which are thought to be intergeneric hybrid of Didiereaceae and intersubgeneric hybrid of Kalanchoe (Crassuraceae), were found. 2.Field survey of 1995. (1).Paleontological studies. An araucariaceous wood has been identified from petrified woods collected from the Jurassic of Manamana mts., 140 km northeast of Tulear. Petrified woods were collected from the Cretaceous and the Jurassic of Sakaraha region.The Jurassic samples are not identifiable for its bad preservation, but the Cretaceous samples are under study. Fragmental fossil woods from the Jurassic of Betioky region are under identification. (2).Botanical studies. A colony of Pachypodium (Apocinaceae) which is thought to be of a new taxon was found in Manamana mts. Specific distribution of Aloe (Liliaceae) was investigated between Tulear and Antananarivo.Two interspecific natural hybrids and new localities of two rare species were found.