Industrialization in East Asia and Environmental Issues : In search of harmony between industry and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe International Center for the study of East Asian Development, Kitakyushu (ICSEAD)
Principal Investigator
KATSUHARA Takeshi  Vice Managing Director, ICSEAD, 副所長兼研究部長 (30224471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Hua  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Humanities Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (30250096)
FUTAWATARI Tohru  Research Associate, IES Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部・環境システム工学研究センター, 助手 (60173506)
IMURA Hidefumi  Professor, Institute of Environmental Systems Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Uni, 工学部・環境システム工学研究センター, 教授 (20203333)
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe leadership of the central government / Stackgas desulfurization and denitration / Coal burning / Energy efficiency / Clean technology / Pollution cost collection system / Principle of three simultaneous implementations / 「三同時の原則」
Research Abstract
Technological level of East Asian Countries is still low compared with that in industrialized countries. Backwardness, however, implies advantages and great potential for learning from the experiences stored in other countries. In this sense, East Asian countries have great opportunities for achieving economic growth while restraining the increase of energy consumption by using appropriate technologies. This study makes a brief review of the possibilities particularly for China and South Korea to achieve sustainable development objectives by introducing advanced technologies available in industrialized countries like Japan. In addition to technologies, proper intervention by government is necessary to guide environmentally sound business activities. Intervention could be done either by laws and regulations, economic instruments, or dissemination of relevant information. It can be pointed out that the cooperation with Japan would be especially important, in view of their geographical location in East Asia.