Ecological study on pathogenic and toxigenic fungi in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
HORIE Yoshikazu  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 科長 (40092093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尢 剛  黒竜江省日中友誼医院, 教授
干 淞  哈爾浜医科大学, 第2医院, 教授
WU Shaoxi  Nanjing Medical University, 教授
王 暁紅  北京医科大学, 真菌和真菌病研究中心, 研究員
李 若瑜  北京医科大学, 真菌和真菌病研究中心, 副教授
王 端礼  北京医科大学, 真菌和真菌病研究中心, 教授
TAGUCHI Hideaki  Res.Cen.Pathogenic fungi and Microbial Toxicoses Chiba University, 真核微生物研究センター, 助手 (70092070)
NISHIMURA Kazuko  Res.Cen.Pathogenic fungi and Microbial Toxicoses Chiba University, 真核微生物研究センター, 教授 (00114314)
MIYAJI Makoto  Res.Cen.Pathogenic fungi and Microbial Toxicoses Chiba University, 真核微生物研究センター, 教授 (40009494)
FUKIHARU Toshimitu  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 学芸研究員 (50250147)
NUMATA Makoto  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 館長 (10009037)
YU Song  Second Faculty of Medicina, Harbin Medical University
WANG Xiaohong  Res.Cen.Medical Mycology, Beijing Medical University
LI Ruoyu  Res.Cen.Medical Mycology, Beijing Medical University
WANG Duan-li  Res.Cen.Medical Mycology, Beijing Medical University
YOU Gang  Sno-Japan Friendship Hospital, Heilongjiang Province
尤 剛  黒龍江省日中友誼医院, 主任医師
車 乃増  第四軍医大学, 西安医院皮膚科, 教授
金 学朱  長春白求恩医科大学, 第2臨床学院皮膚科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMyoctoxin / Pathogenic fungi / Soil fungi / China / Aspergillus / Emericella / Neosartorya / Ochratoxin / Petromyces / アスペルギルス / 黒色真菌
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the distribution of pathogenic fungi, carcinogenic and tremorgenic mycotoxin-producing fungi in China, we carried out a survey by using 1719 soil samples collected in eight areas, namely Beijing, Haerbin, Jiamusi, Jinan, Nanjing, Xian and Yinchuan.Aspergilli were isolated by using the soil-plate method on Czapek's agar, incubating the plates at 37゚C for 10 days.
These fungi were isolated at Research Center Medical Mycology, Beijing Medical University, Beijing.The most common Aspergilli were Aspergillus flavus, A.fumigatus, A.neoellipticus, A.niger, A.terreus, Emericella spp., Neosartorya spp.and Petromyces alliaceus.Emericella species were identified as E.acristata, E.nidulans, E.quadrilineata, E.rugulosa, E.undulata and a new species of Emericella.Neosartorya species were identified as N.fischeri, N.glabra, E.quadeincta and N.spinosa.In 1112 of soil samples (64.7%), A.fumigatus was recognized.A higher occurrence was generally demonstrated in samples collected from B … More eijing (positive samples : 56%), Haerbin (68%), Jiamusi (88%), Jinan (72%), Nanjing (61%), Xian(85%) and Yinchuan (25%).A.flavus was recognized in 245 of these soil samples (14.3%), A.terreus in 538 of soil samples (31.3%), Emericella spp.in 760 soil samples (44.2%), and P.alliaceus in 160 soil samples (9.3%), respectively.The frequencies of A.fumigatus, A.flavus, A.niger, A.terreus and Neosartorya species were high at the Beijing, Haerbing, Jiamus, Jinan, Nanjing and Xian, namely humid and semi-arid areas while low at the desert area, Yinchuan.However, A.neoellipticus and Emericella species higher at the sem-arid and desert areas, but not so at humid areas.Namely these mycotoxin producing Aspergilli and pathogenic Aspergilli are widely distributed in soil in China.
For the 70 isolates of P.alliaceus from soil their ability to produce ochratoxin A was examined on the MYA medium at 25 ゚C for 21 days.The following ochratoxin A producers were found by HPLC.As a result, all tested strains of P.alliaceus were positive for ochratoxin A production with ranged between 0.8-146.1 mug/ml of the MYA medium. Less