Research on malaria and related hematological disorders in southwest Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (1995)
国立予防衛生研究所 (1994)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部・医動物学, 教授 (40012752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RZEPCZYK C  Qweensland Institute of Medical Research, アクィンランド大学・医学研究所, 研究員
LEAFASIA J  Solomon Island Medical Training and Research Institute, 医学研究所, 所長
NIHEI Naoko  National Institute of Health, 寄生動物部, 研究員
NAKAZAWA Minato  University of Tokyo, 医学部・人類生態学, 助手 (40251227)
内田 ゆりジュリエッタ  自治医科大学, 医学部・医動物学, 助手 (40254908)
KANAZAWA Tamotsu  National Institute of Health, 寄生動物部, 室長 (10194888)
OHTA Nobuo  Nagoya City University, 医学部・医動物学, 教授 (10143611)
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部・国際交流センター, 教授 (30175294)
UCHIDA J  Jichi Medical School
KERE N.  ソロモン諸島国, 保健省, 次官
藤井 寿一  東京女子医大, 輸血部, 助教授 (70107762)
大保保 康人  大阪府赤十字血液センター, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMalaria / Epidemiolgy / theoretical epidemiolgy / TNF / hemoglobin / DNA diagnosis / satellite image / hyman ecology / PCR / 血液型 / G6PD欠損 / PCR / パプアニューギニア
Research Abstract
Epidemiological survey was conducted in commninity villages of Guadalcanal Island, the Solomon Islands. Malaria is highly endemic being hyper to holoendemic condition. Chloroquine treatments did not change parasite rates for three years in a village whereas primaquine when added to chloroquine reduced parasite rates in two villages. Bed nets impregnated with insecticide seemed to contribute in reducing vectorial capacity of the vector mosquitoe and parasite rates. Hemoglobin abnormalities were detected in 12% of 186 cases indicating 3 types. Polymorphism in promotor region of TNFa gene was anlysed and TNF1 allele was not found to exisit in the study area. Neutrophil chemotactic factor durived from malaria paratie (P.yoeli) was used to measure antibody level in villagers. High titers were found indicating the factor might be a candidate malaria vaccine epitope. Medico-geographical analysis was attempted using satelite images, aerial photos in relation to malaria epidemiology. Human ecologiclal study was conducted in a community village in relation to malaria infection.