A Research on CBR Programs for the handicapped in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for Development Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  Institute for Development Research, 社会福祉学部, 部長 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUREE Roenknimit  Welfare Institute for mental retardation in North-East of Thailand, 福祉財団東北支部, 支部長
MAYUREE Yoktree  Chiang Mai Institute for Orphans, 施設長
RUAIPORN Prasansri  University of Chiang Mai, ソーシャル・ワーカ部, ワーカー
VANRUNEE Komkris  Welfare Institute for mental retardation in Thailand, 福祉財団, 研究委員長
SUGIYAMA Katumi  University of Doho, 社会福祉学部, 講師
SHIMADA Hirosuke  Institute for Development Research, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (40280812)
MITA Yuko  Institute for Development Research, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (20261208)
OSHIMA Masahiko  Institute for Development Research, 社会福祉学部, 主任研究員 (60142171)
SASTRI Saowa  コーンケーン大学病院 リハビリテーション部, 主任
高橋 知江  愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所・社会福祉学部, 研究助手
小沢 温  国立リハビリテーションセンター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCBR / developing countries / Mental Retardation / Thailand / 地域生活援助 / アジア / 入所施設 / リハビリテーション / 地域社会 / 知的障害 / 障害者 / 地域サービス / 国際援助 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
1. Research on CBR program in developing countries
Research on CBR program was accomplished in Thailand, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Viet Nam to find out the present situation and problem. Generally, CBR programs presented the large range on the level of abilities of workers who visit homes and help the families with persons with intellectual handicaps. In Thailand, they started the CBR program by Thai themselves. Although this attempt is regarded, the poor social resources is hindering to develop the training for workers. The assistance from Japan to the CBR Program is advised to give the training program for these programs.
2. The problems of Assistance on CBR programs from foreign countries
This research was accomplished by the research in Scandinavian countries and Unites States of America and attending the Asian conference on Mental Retardation, and international conference on Development Disabilities. There is a cultural problem between individualism or professionalism in western countries and group oriented tendencies in developing countries. For example, informal network system may be at risk for the professional approach by CBR program. Also, Rehabilitation in the CBR should be develope into more flexible concept including employment and education.