Seroepidemiological study on stomach cancer in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06042001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Akira  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80156736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 文慶  中国遼寧省腫瘤研究所, 副主任
馬 志遠  中国遼寧省腫瘤研究所, 所長
TSUJI Ichiro  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Lecuturer, 医学部, 講師 (20171994)
KOYAMA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30143192)
OHORI Hitoshi  Kitazato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Professo, 獣医畜産学部, 教授
KAWAMURA Mieko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate, 農学部, 助手 (70094745)
SEKINE Hitoshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90241596)
OHARA Shuichi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40223929)
YAO Wenging  Liaoning Cancer Institute,
MA Zhiyuan  Liaoning Cancer Institute,
坪野 吉孝  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (00250746)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsstomach cancer / pepsinogen / Helicobacter pylori / beta-carotene / (chronic)atrophic gastritis / seroepidemiology / 中国 / 症例対照研究 / ヘリコパクタ・ピロリ / 萎縮性胃炎
Research Abstract
A seroepidemiological study in Shenyang City, China, was performed to examine the relation of atrophic gastritis and Helicobacter pylori infection to stomach cancer.
1.Prevalence of atrophic gastritis and Helicobacter phlori infection in China
Serum samples, collected from blood donors in Shenyang, were analyzed for pepsinogen, lgG Helicobacter pylori antibody and B-carotene, and the results were compared to those from Miyagi, Japan, The prevalence of atrophic gestritis, determined by pepsinogen I AND II,was lower in Shenyang than in Miyagi for both sexes. The prevalence of Helicobacter pylori infection was lower in Snenyang than in Miyagi for males. The serum leves of B-carotene was not different between two areas.
2.A case-control study in Shenyang
201cases with stomach cancer and 608 hospital controls were interviewed concerning lifestyle and their blood samples were analyzed for pepsinogen and Helicobacter pylori antibody. Family history of gastric cancer, current smoking, frequent intake of salty pickles, atrophic gastritis and Helicobacter phylori infection were incresed the risk of stomach cancer, and frequent intake of salty fish and fresh fruits decresed. These results suggests that atrophic gastritis and Heliorcbacter pyloiinfection play an important role in carcinogenesis of stomach cancer on the individual level