Cooperation and information exchange with European countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06042002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionShowa University (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Toshio  Institute of Molecular Oncology, Showa University, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 所長 (90006073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Toshio  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
OKADA Masato  Institute of Protein Research, Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (10177058)
TOMINAGA Akita  Kochi Medical School, 教授 (50172193)
MIYASAKA Masayuki  Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50064613)
TSUJIMOTO Yoshihide  Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70132735)
MATSUMOTO Kunihiro  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70116375)
NISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60127115)
ISHIBASHI Masahide  Research Institute, Aichi Cancer Center, 研究所, 部長 (70029776)
YASUMOTO Shigeru  Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所, 室長 (00112342)
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  National Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所, 室長 (30182108)
AIBA Atsushi  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医学科研究所, 助教授 (20271116)
SHIBUYA Masabumi  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10107427)
HIRAI Hisamaru  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (90181130)
NAGATA Kyosuke  Dept.of Biomol.Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 生命理工, 助教授 (40180492)
NODA Tetsuo  Cancer Institute, 研究所, 部長 (10183550)
SUGAMURA Kazuo  Faculty of Medicine, Tohoku University, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
TAKADA Kenzo  Faculty of Medicine, Hokkaido University, 医学部, 教授 (30133721)
豊島 久真男  大阪府立成人病センター, 総長 (90029760)
野村 慎太郎  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80159087)
菅野 晴夫  癌研究所, 癌化学療法センター, 所長 (10085615)
貝淵 弘三  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00169377)
菊谷 仁  大阪大学, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (80161412)
菅野 純夫  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60162848)
宮園 浩平  癌研究所, 部長 (90209908)
松居 靖久  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (40241575)
小川 勝洋  旭川医科大学, 教授 (50045514)
山本 雅之  筑波大学, 基礎医学系 先端学際領域研究センター, 教授 (50166823)
藤永 恵  札幌医科大学, がん研究所, 教授 (10045338)
葛西 宏  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40152615)
沖 俊一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40264676)
田中 亀代治  大阪大学, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (80144450)
関口 睦夫  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00037342)
斉藤 隆  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (50205655)
増井 徹  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50150082)
前田 浩  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (90004613)
千田 和弘  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00192188)
大野 茂男  横浜市立大学医学部, 教授 (10142027)
西田 栄介  京都大学ウイルス研究所, 教授 (60143369)
秋山 徹  大阪大学微生物病研究所, 教授 (70150745)
田中 信之  大阪大学細胞生体工学センター, 講師 (80222115)
山本 雅  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
清木 元治  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscell growth / cell differentiation / apoptosis / signal transduction / cell-cell interaction / cancer metastasis / human cancer / oncogene / tumor suppressor gene / がん細胞 / DNA修復 / ヒトゲノム / 2国間共同研究
Research Abstract
To promote exchange of information, materials and expertise in cancer research, 15 to 20 scientists are sent to reputed institutes or universities in European countries. In particular, this program has supported the Japanese-German and the Japanese-French Collaborative programs in cancer research and organized workshops every year.
In the fiscal year of 1996, the German-Japanese Workshop was held on 26-27 September 1996 at the German Cancer Center, Heidelberg, Germany. The workshop was entitled "Viral contributions to human cancer". From Japan, following scientists participated by the support of this grant : K.Takada (Hokkaido Univ.), K.Sugamura (Tohoku Univ.), K.Nagata (Tokyo Inst.Technology), M.Ishibashi (Aichi Cancer Center) and T.Sonoda (Kagoshima Univ.).
The French Japanese workshop was held on September 17-20,1996 at the Pasteur Institute, Lille, under the title of "Molecular and cellular basis for tumor-host relationship", in which the follwing Japanese scientists participated : T.Kuroki (Showa Univ.), H.Hirai, M.Shibuya, A.Aida (Univ.of Tokyo), K..Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.), S.Nishikawa (Kyoto Univ.), M.Miyasaka, Y.Tsujimoto, and M.Okada (Osaka Univ.).
In addition to the above collaborative programs, follwing four scientists were sent to Europe to exchange information and materials : T.Noda (Cancer Inst.), Y.Murakami (Nat.Cancer Center Res.Inst.), S.Yasumoto (Kanagawa Cancer Center Res.Inst.), and A.Tominaga (Kochi Med.Univ.).