Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiki  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30182934)
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80012607)
HIRAI Hisamaru  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90181130)
HONMA Yoshimi  Fukushima Medial College, Professor, 教授 (60192324)
NAKACHI Kei  Saitama Cancer Research Center, Investigator, 主任研究員 (00142117)
NAGAFUCHI Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80218023)
TSUCHIYA Nagahisa  Saitama Cancer Research Center, Chief Investigator, 部長 (00072314)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80222115)
TACHIMATSU Masae  Aichi Cancer Research Center, Chief Investigator, 部長 (70117836)
TAKATA Kenzo  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30133721)
SHIBUYA Hitoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 教授 (10014292)
SAITOH Izumi  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70158913)
UCHIYAMA Takashi  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80151900)
IMAI Kohzo  Sapporo Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
INOUE Jun-ichiro  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70176428)
ITOH Akira  Cancer Institute, Chief Investigator, 部長 (70012771)
正井 久雄  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40229349)
村上 洋太  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (20260622)
西村 善文  横浜市立大学, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (70107390)
畠山 昌則  がん研究所, 部長 (40189551)
永田 宏次  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (30280788)
中畑 龍俊  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20110744)
千田 和広  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00192188)
永井 義之  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20022874)
森本 幾夫  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
達家 雅明  金沢大学, がん研究所, 助手 (50216991)
仙波 憲太郎  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70206663)
菅村 和夫  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
渋谷 正史  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10107427)
佐々木 卓也  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40241278)
川畑 正博  がん研究所, 研究員 (60224838)
垣塚 彰  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (80204329)
石崎 寛治  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 部長 (70111987)
秋山 徹  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (70150745)
矢守 隆夫  がん研究所, 主任研究員 (60200854)
吉田 純  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (40158449)
浜田 洋文  がん研究所, 部長 (00189614)
成宮 周  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70144350)
中村 祐輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
月田 承一郎  国立生理学研究所, 教授 (50155347)
谷口 維紹  大阪大学, 細胞生体センター, 教授 (50133616)
竹縄 忠臣  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40101315)
曽根 三郎  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40145024)
伊藤 嘉明  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80004612)
浅野 茂隆  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInternational Scientific Research / Cancer / Information Exchange / Signal Transduction / Cell Cycle / Cell Adhesion / Drug Design / Gene Therapy / ウイルス発癌 / 細胞接着 / 癌治療 / 化学発癌 / 情報交換 / ドラッグデザイン / 癌遺伝子治療 / 癌化学療法 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Recent progress on cancer research has revealed that cancer is induced and developed by subverted expression and/or damage of multiple genes. Especially genes called oncogenes and antioncogenes are deeply involved in cancer. These genes, encoding signal transduction molecules for cell growth and regulators of cell cycle, are activated by point mutations and amplifications or missing by deletion in cancer cells. The other genes that are involved in cell-to-cell interaction and cell-to-substrate interaction are likely to be important in metastasis.
The knowledge on a molecular basis on cancer is going to be applied for diagnostic and therapeutic benefits. Data on three dimensional structures of the signaling proteins or oncogene products that are activated in cancer are useful to design a molecule that would inhibit growth of cancer cells. Genes that are missing or not properly functioning would be amended by gene therapy. These challenging methodologies would be promising when applied in … More cancer therapy in combination with well established protocols.
Basic cancer research and application research that include human genome project, gene manupilation in experimental animals, and development of gene therapy have been highly progressed in the countries in north America, Canada and United States. Progress in Japanese cancer research is also remarkable in the last decade, allowing effective collaboration, information exchange between the scientists of this field in north America and Japan. Therefore, in this International Scientific Research Program, we sent 51 Japanese scientists during the last three years to promote information exchange and collaboration and for presentation of their progresses in the international meetings in north America. Representative topics for information exchange were following.
Oncogenes/protooncogenes Antioncogenes Transcription
Signal transduction Cell cycle regulation Viral oncology
Cell adhesion and metastasis Apoptosis Genetic instability
Chemical carcinogenesis Gene manupilation in animals Structural biology
Molecular diagnosis Gene therapy Immuno-therapy
Radiation therapy Molecular etiology Less