Comparative study of ATL and HTLV-I Related Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06042010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATUKI Kyoshi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Yan  Pekin Kyowa University, Tenjin Hematology Institute, Republic of China, 天津血液学研究所, 助手
DE THE Guy  Pasteur Institute, France, パスツール研究所, 教授
GALLO Robart  National Institute of Helth, U.S.A., 研究部長
MATSUOKA Masao  Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10244138)
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  Kumamoto University Hoaspital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20128325)
WILLIAM Blat  NIH(米国国立衛生研究所), 主任研究員
巴 徳年  協和医科大学, 教授
THOMAS Schul  ロンドン大学, 癌研究所, 講師
BERNARD Poie  ニューヨーク州立大シラキュース校, 医学部, 教授
MARIA Pombo  リオ, デジャネイロ国立癌研究所移植センター, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHTLV-I / ATL / Epidemiology / China / Brazil / Henduras / Columbia / Mexico / HTLV-Iキャリア / HAM / TSP
Research Abstract
Until now there is no any investigation of HTLV-I seroprevalence in risk populations in mainland of China. To know the seroprevalence of HTLV-I in risk populations in Tianjin, we performed the survey. We totally. collected 898 serum samples from leukemia, neurological diseases and hepatitis patients and blood donors. Only one patient's serum was positive for HTLV-I.The prevalence in risk groups from Tianjin, China, is low and comparable to other non-endemic countries. (China)
We have investigated 27 HTLV-I asymptomatic carriers from Sao Paulo, with ophthalmological examinations searching for uveitis. The risk factors were multiple blood transfusions, intravenous drug use and infected mothers. We found corneal erosion and chorioretinal and cotton wool in 5 cases, the findings consistent with HTLV-I uveitis reported by Mochizuki et al. (Brazil)
114 sera samples, 62 of black population, living in Puerto Cortes, Atlantic Coast and 52 of prostitutes living in San Pedro Sula were tested antibodies for HTLV-I/II.
The prevalence of the black population is 17.7% and exclusively due to HTLV-I.The only case of HTLV-II infection came from a prostitute with no risk factor and HIV negative. (Honduras)
We analyzed samples from a family (Amerindian descendants) that were born in Colombia's southern Andes near the city of Cali and are living in Cai. A 35-yrs-old woman donor was detected as a HTLV-I/II carrier in the blood bank. Her parents were also seropositive to HTLV-II.Those donors are asymptomatic and healthy, with a negative story of transfusion, surgery, tattoo, intravenous drugs, and/or migration to HTLV-II endemic areas. This familial case of HTLV-II infection permits us to speculate that horizontal transmission had occurred in the spouses, and vertical transmission occurred from mother to daughter. This is the first case of a HTLV-II carrier detected in blood bank screening. (Colombia)