| Project/Area Number |
06042012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University Research Center for the south Pacific |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHI Shinichi Kagoshima University, Research Center for the South Pacific, Professor, 南太平洋海域研究センター, 教授 (90041293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAUA Faleni 西サモア国中央病院 病理部, 主任病理, 医
SEMBA Ichiro Kagoshima University Dental School, Oral Pathology, 歯学部, 講師 (60145505)
KUNIYOSHI Hideharu Kagoshima University Dental Hospital, Oral Surgery, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50244249)
YOSHIDA Aichi Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Pathology, 医学部, 助教授 (20036453)
UCHIO Yasuto Kagoshima University School of Allied Medical Sciences, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10093733)
KITANO Motoo Kagoshima University Dental School, Oral Pathology, 歯学部, 教授 (10142118)
ASAUA Vaasili f Western Samoa National Hospital, Clinical Pathology
FALENIU Asau 西サモア国中央病院 病理部, 主任病理, 医
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Adult T-cell Leukemia / Western Samoa and Epidemiological survey / ポリネシア |
| Research Abstract |
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is caused by infection of HLTV-1, which is easily checked out using ATLA (anti-ATL virus associated antigen) antibodies from individual blood sera. Previous studies for seroprevalence of ATLA have revealed that there are marked geographical and ethnographical differences in the incidence of ATLA.For example, Japan, especially the southwestern part of Japan is an ATL-endemic area, whil a clustered population of healthy carriers has never been presented in Korea and China. Up to date no data has been available from Polynesian countries except for small data of Frencn Polynesia and Hawaii where the ATLA prevalence was very low. As the first step of our seroepidemiological survey for ATLA prevalence in both 1993 and 1994, we collected and examined a total of 1,953 blood samples in Western Samoa. The distribution of the samples of both sexes were shared by all age groups from 0 to 80th years. The results showed that none of ATLA-positive sera were found in the samples. Next, in 1995, we planned to conduct a similar investigation in Tonga that is also a Polynesian country. Shinichi Terashi who is the head investigator of our survey group and two co-workers, Motoo Kitano and Vaasili F.Asaua visited Tonga in August. We successfully received an official permission for our project from the Tongan Government. We also carried some preparatory surveys during our stay in Tonga. After returning to Japan, unfortunately, both Terashi and Kitano were taken ill. Due to this situation, our survey project has inevitably has suspended.