Investigation on the association between chronic calcifying pancreatitis and pancreatic duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06042015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionDepartment of Oncological Pathology, Nara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoichi  Nara Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00075061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHELLAM V.g  Trivandrum Medical School, 医学部, 教授
HARIHARAN M.  Trivandrum Medical School, 医学部, 教授
MORI Mitsuru  Saga Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (50175634)
ISHIKAWA Osamu  Osaka Medical Center for Cancer, 室長
TSUTSUMI Masahiro  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00207416)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKerala, India / CCPT / PDA / PDA with CCPT / Pancreatic stone / Cassava / K-ras突然変異 / p53突然変異 / ケララ州 / 糖尿病 / 膵癌 / 疫学的研究 / 病理学的研究 / 臨床的研究
Research Abstract
Chronic calcifying pancreatitis is mostly seen in Tropics and more commonly in Southern India of Kerala state. We investigated clinicopathologically the association of pancreatic duct adenocarcinoma (PDA) and chronic calcifying pancreatitis of tropic (CCPT) from 1994 to 1995. The populations were divided into 4 groups (Gs) and collected cases were 146 normal cases (G1), 44CCPT (G2), 79PDA (G3) and 23PDA with CCPT (G4). Age and sex matched people were used as control (G1). Sex ratio, male to female, was 26 : 1 in G2,3 : 1 in G3, and 0.6 : 0.39, in G4. Mean age range was 36.7 in G2,56.2 in G3, and 45.4 in G4. Pain, jaundice, and weight loss were main symptomes in Gs3 and 4 and DM complications were 15/79 in G3 and 14/23 cases in G4. Stones were detected 95.4% in G2 and 100% in G4 but 0% in G3 and further stones detected in G4 were all diffusely located in the main duct and there were no correlation between the sites of stones and cancer locations and cancers were located in the head of pancreas in the majority of cases in Gs3 and 4. The main treatment was By-pass operation and the resectability was 7.6% in G3 and 4.3% in G4 and the survival was approximately one year in Gs3 and 4. Interestingly, liver metastasis was seen only 1/23 cases in G4 but 33/79 in G3. Histologically, all cancers were well to poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas in G3 but well differentiated carcinomas were not seen in G4. Epidermiologically, odds ratio showed that high intake of casava is 7 times high risk factor for PDA with CCPT.These results indicat that there was positive association between CCPT and PDA and suggest that high intake of lowprotein high-carbohydrate diet like cassava contributes the development of CCPT with PDA in Kerala, India.