Ocean Bottom Seismographic Survey of the Earthquake Swarm which occur beneath Mid Atlantic Ridge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Hideki  Laboratory for Ocean Bottom Seismology, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) レピン ジャンクロード  パリ第6大学, 地球物理学部, 助教授
アベディック フェリック  フランス海洋庁, 海洋研究所, 主任研究員
ヒルン アルフレッド  パリ第6大学, 地球物理学部, 教授
ミエルデ ロルフ  ベルゲン大学固体地球物理学研究所, 助教授
ホワイト ロバート  英国ケンブリッジ大学, 海洋研究所, 教授
ディグラネス パー  ベルゲン大学固体地球物理学研究所, 助教授
セレボール アークバード  ベルゲン大学固体地球物理学研究所, 教授
グンナールソン カール  アイスランド資源庁, 資源研究所, 主任研究員
アイナルソン ポール  アイスランド大学, 理学部, 教授
ブランズドッティル ブリ  アイスランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
ベルグソン ベルグール  アイスランド気象庁, 地震火山研究部, 主任研究員
グドムソン グンナール  アイスランド気象庁, 地震研究部, 主任
ステファンソン ラグナー  アイスランド気象庁, 地震火山部, 部長
金沢 敏彦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30114698)
IWASAKI Takaya  Earthquake Research Institute, Tokyo University, Assistant Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70151719)
KODAIRA Shuuichi  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 主任研究員 (80250421)
SHIOBARA Hajime  Laboratory for Ocean Bottom Seismology, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (60211950)
DIGRANESS Per  Institute of Solid Earth Geophysics, University of Bergen, Norway, Research Asso
GUNNARSSON Karl  Icelandic Energy Authority, Iceland, Chief Geophysical Investigator
EINARSSON Pall  Science Institute, University of Iceland, Iceland, Professor
BRANDSDOTTIR Bryndis  Science Institute, University of Iceland, Iceland, Associate Professor
BERGSSON Bergur  Icelandic Meteorological Office, Iceland, Geophysical Investigator
GUDMUNDSSON Gunnar  Icelandic Meteorological Office, Iceland, Chief Geophysical Investigator
STEFANSSON Ragnar  Icelandic Meteorological office, Iceland, Director Geophysical Department
MJELDE Rolf  Institute of Solid Earth Geophysics, University of Bergen, Norway, Associate Pro
WHITE Robert  Bullard Laboratory, University of Cambridge, UK,Professor
AVEDIK Felix  IFREMER,France, Chief Investigator
HIRN Alfred  Institute of Physics of the Earth, University of Paris, France, Professor
SELLEVOLL Markvard  Institute of Solid Earth Geophysics, University of Bergen, Norway, Professor
セレボール マークハード  ベルゲン大学, 固体地球物理学研究所, 教授
ドッティル ブリンディス  アイスランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
グドムソン グシナール  アイスランド気象庁, 地震研究部, 主任
セレボール マークバード  ベルゲン大学, 固体地球物理学研究所, 教授
アバディック フェリック  フランス海洋庁, 海洋研究所, 主任研究員
ブランズトッティル ブリ  アイスランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
セレポール マークバード  ベルゲン大学, 固体地球物理学研究所, 教授
アィナルソン ポール  アイスランド大学, 理学部, 教授
トッティル ブリンディス  アイスランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
ベルグソン ベルグナール  アイスランド気象庁, 地震火山部, 主任研究員
クドムソン グンナール  アイスランド気象庁, 地震火山部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOcean Bottom Seismographic Observations / Earthquakes of Mid-Ocean Ridges / Ocean Bottom Seismograph / Reykjanes Ridge / Birth of a (lithospheric) plate / Mid-Atlantic Ridge / Plate tectonics / Passive plate margin / 単一パルスエアガン / 海底微小地震観測
Research Abstract
Mid-Atlantic Ridge is the place where plate (lithosphere) is being born.. Because usual land-based seismographs are too far to study Ridges, we made use of 30-50 sensitive portable OBSs (Ocean Bottom Seismographs) to make detailed microearthquake observations and refraction studies to study detailed crustal/upper mantle structures. Also we studied Atlantic passive margins, which is a remnant of spreading of the Atlantic Ocean.
We brought about 30 OBSs to the Atlantic in 1994,1995 and 1996. In 1994 we made two experiments in the Atlantic : one on the Reykjanes Ridge and the other in the Bay of Biscay. In the former, we succeeded to obtain a detailed hypocentral distribution of microearthquakes, and the structure beneath the Ridge. In the latter, we succeeded to develop a powerful controlled source survey to study crustal/upper mantle structure, with a combination of the single-bubble pulse airgun and the sensitive OBS.
In 1995 we made an extensive OBS-airgun refraction survey in a region … More from Kolbeinsey Ridge, which is a part of Mid-Atlantic Ridge north of Iceland, to Jan Mayn Ridge, which is thought a remnant continent before the Atlantic was born. We have succeeded to obtain a continuous detailed structure for the whole transect from Kolbeinsey Ridge to Jan Mayn Ridge, which is quite important to study the history of opening of the Atlantic Ocean.
In 1996 we also made two experiments in the Atlantic : one on the Voring Basin off Norway and the other in the transition from Reykjanes Ridge to Iceland. The former was to illustrate a very detailed crustal structure off Norway, where a remnant initiation of the opening of the Atlantic is kept beneath the flow basalt. The flow basalt is very impenetrable rock for the usual seismic reflection method used in the sea, however our OBS refraction survey can penetrate beneath the layr. The latter was to study micro-earthquakes beneath the transition from Reykjanes Ridge to Iceland which is essential to study how Iceland and the Ridge was formed. We also made controlled source study in this area to elucidate detailed crustal structure of the transition. We used 30 OBS plus 47 temporary land seismographs for this study. Less