Studies on Multiple Homeodomain/Zn Finger ATBF1 Gene Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Shinzo  Hokkaido University school of Medocone, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20001894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エリオット アルバート  マックギル大学, 医学部, 教授
MUNRO Neville  Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Prof., 教授
MORINAGA Tomonori  Snow Brand Milk Products Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher, 生物科学研究所, 主査
SHIMA Tomoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Asso. Prof., 助教授 (10172868)
FURUYAMA Junichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Prof., 教授 (30068431)
WATANABE Masahiko  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70210945)
KOYAMA Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90186841)
SAKAI Masaharu  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50162269)
TAMAOKI Taiki  The University of Calgary, Prof., 医学部, 教授
ELLIOT Alpert  McGill University, Prof.
中野 芳朗  三菱化成生命科学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsATBF1 / alpha-fetoprotein gene / Transcription factor / Homeotic-domain / Zn-finger structure / Alternative splicing / Neuronal differentiation / Cell growth control / Zn- フィンガー / α-フェトプロテイン / 選択的スプライシング / 神経分化
Research Abstract
The ATBF1(AT motif binding factor 1)cDNA was isolated based on the ability of its product to bind to an AT-rich enhancer element of the human alpha-fetoprotein(AFP)gene. This transcription factor is characterized by a large size(>300kd)and presence of many DNA-binding domains(4 homeotic-domain, 22 Zn-finger structure). This protein also contains many other functional domain structures, such as acidic-domain, glutamine-rich domain, ATP-ase-like domain and kination sequence.
To understand the structure, expression and physiological functions of this interesting protein, we collaborate with members of different fields. The international collaboration was obtained the following results.
1.The mouse ATBF1 was cloned and shows 95% homologies with human. The homeotic domains were conserved at 100%.
2.Two isoform of the ATBF1(ATBF1-A and ATBF1-B)were expressed from the independent promoters and alternative splicing. The promoter specific for ATBF1-A controls the neural cell expression.
3.The results of in situ-hybridization and Northern blotting analysis of P19 cells indicate that the expression of ATBF1 is closely associate with neuronal differentiation.
4.ATBF1 genes of human and mouse were mapped on Chromosome 16p22.3-23.1 and 8E1, respectively.
5.ATBF1 suppresses the transcription of AFP gene. The required domains for the suppression were located on proline-rich domain and 4th homeotic-domain.
6.We have obtained many other interesting properties of ATBF1, i.e., ATBF1 functions as a dimer, ATBF1 might be processed in nucleus and ATBF1 worked as a suppressor of the cell growth.
For keep the close contacts between collaborators and exchange the information, 12 researchers visited to Canada and 4 researchers invited to Japan within 2 years. This collaboration was very successfully functioned and made excellent results as described above.