Comparative Study on Financial and Capital Markets in Japan and the United States, From Viewpoints of Implication of Crisis Management and Capital Formation Promotion Policies to the Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOtaru University of commerce
Principal Investigator
NAKAHAMA Takashi (1996)  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10217812)
井村 進哉 (井村 信哉) (1994-1995)  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50176509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ダリスタ ジェーン  ボストン大学, 法学部, 講師
リーブマン ランス  コロンビア大学, 法学部, 教授
ブルーム マーシャル  ペンシルバニア大学, ウォートンスクール, 教授
TATEIWA Toshikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10192634)
秋山 義則  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70212454)
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00250530)
HOJO Hiroo  Japan Securities Research Institute, Senior Economist, 主任研究員
SUTO Megumi  Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10206568)
渋谷 博史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00226193)
IMURA Shinya  Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50176509)
D'ARISTA Jane W  Boston University, Lecturer
LIEBMAN Lance  Columbia University, Professor
BLUME Marshall E  University of Pennsylvania, Professor
AKIYAMA Yoshinori  Shiga University, Associate Professor
ダリスタ ジェーン.W.  ボストン大学, 法学部, 教授
ブルーム マーシャル・E  ペンシルバニア大学, ウォートンスクール, 教授
中浜 隆  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (10217812)
リーブーマン ランス  コロンビア大学, ロースクール, 教授
ブルーム マーシャル.E  ペンシルバニア大学, ウォートルスクール, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscrisis management / financial regulation / welfare state / financial and capital market / policy finance / comparison between Japan and the United States / deposit insurance / pension and health care / 金融・証券規制 / 資本形成 / アフォーダブル・ハウジング / 年金 / 医療保険 / 農業 / 証券規制 / 金融危機管理
Research Abstract
This project have been carrying on the comparison of financial and capital markets and their influences on the welfare state system in Japan and the United States. Our standpoints are based on the following understanding about the recent trends of welfare state system and its circumstance in both countries. Those are ; (1) since 1980s, financial liberalization, securitization, and globalization in financial markets has produced the new developments of the market economy accompanied with problems such as the increasing risks in the financial markets and the lack or contortion of capital formation. (2) these trends have also been accompanied with the problems include the structural changes of the welfare state systems which include the permeation of market mechanism not only in the traditional fields of income redistribution systems such as pension and the health insurance systems, but also the filed of housing, community development, agriculture, and the financial crisis management syst … More ems.
Mainly through two international conferences held in 1994 and 1996, and through the books and discussion papers series of Otaru University, with cooperation of many scholars and researchers in Japan and the United States, our project have gotten the following common knowledge ; (1) the welfare state system should include the broader fields such as housing, community development, agriculture, and other areas related to social capital formation, as well as the traditional welfare system such as pension and health care systems, because some income-and resource reallocation by the public sectors could be recognized, (2) and in the period of apparent low growth and increasing fiscal deficit since 1980s, on one side, the traditional welfare state system accounted by special funds of public sectors where relatively apparent relations between cost-bearer and benefit-receiver exists has been forced to be restraint, but on the other side, in the broader welfare state system, however there have been existing the apparent evolution of the public sectors' intervention from the direct forms (direct subsidies, and direct loans) to indirect forms (financial guarantees, shift of responsibility of the policy from the central government to local governments, and even to private non-profit organizations, and privatization of government agencies, we saw also some adverse trends such as radical expansion of indirect public sectors' activities, and sudden fiscal burdens as the result of economic and financial risks. So we should conclude that at least at this time, welfare state system exists between the reverse pressures of easing fiscal burdens and avoiding the competitions with private entities, and growing needs of expanding the public sectors roles. Less