Flux Control Mechanism and Application of Magnetic Fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hideo  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50091640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Isao  National Research Institute for Metals, 金属材料研究所・機能特性研究部・第3研究室, 室長
DAWSON F.P.  University of Toronto, Associate Professor, Associate
LAVERS J.D.  University of Toronto, Professor, Professor
DAWSON Franc  金沢大学, 工学部, 助教授
LAVERS J.Dou  Dept. of Electrical Eng. Univ. of Toronto, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMagnetic Fluid / Inductor / Permeability / Variable Inductor / High frequency / Complex permeability / Power Device / Plasma / 磁性流体 / 磁束制御 / パワ・コントロール / 可変インダクター / 高周波 / パワ・デバイス / 磁性流体インダクタ / 磁性流体システム
Research Abstract
The collaborative project entitled "Flux Control Mechanism and Application of a Magnetic Fluid" was conceived two years ago. The purpose of the project has been to investigate the potential use of magnetic fluids in high frequency power magnetic applications. The team undertaking this project consists of four members whose interests span the range of issues relevant to the project. Prof.Oka interests have been directed towards the high frequency characterization of magnetic fluids. Prof.Lavers' expertise is in the area of power magnetic applications and in computational electromagnetic modelling. Prof.Dawson's interest is in the area of power electronic applications and Prof.Nakatani's expertise is related the physics of magnetic fluids and the development of magnetic fluids with improved high frequency characteristics.