Estimation method of historical tsunamis by sedimentology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Nobuo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90055137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI S.  Inverness大学, 環境科学, 講師
DAWSON A.G.  Coventry大学, 理学部, Reader
MINOURA Koji  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10133852)
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40261599)
IMAMURA Fumihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40213243)
DAWSON Alastair G  Coventry University, Reader
SHI Shaozhong  Environmental Science, Inverness College, Lecture
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSedimentation / Numerical model / 1992 Flores tsunami / trapped wave / サントリ-ニ島 / 津波堆積物 / 東ジャワ地震津波 / 津波遡上 / 堆積学 / 津波災害 / フローレス島津波
Research Abstract
Sedimentation processes caused by a modern tsunami have been discussed from the point of view of geologic and numerical investigations of the 1992 Flores tsunami in Indonesia.
Geologic evidence on Babi Island shows an invasion of two waves with different direction and magnitude, which resulted in widespread deposition of marine sand on the north and south-southewest shores. On the latter, coarse and well-sorted carbonate sand with molluscan shells suggests that much more destructive waves swept across the southern coast as compared with the northern coast where the deposit included medium carbonate sand with a silty component.
A physical explanation for such destructive waves on the southern coast of Babi is provided by a numerical simulation of the tsunami generation and propagation. The geologic and numerical results indicate that an isolated island surrounded by a circular shoreline or reef edge will be the hardest hit on the coast on the back side of the island relative to the tsunami source.