| Project/Area Number |
06044019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIIMORI Hiroyasu Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
琴 榮和 韓国科学技術研究院(KIST), 研究院
文 仁ごう 韓国科学技術研究院(KIST), 研究員
金 喜中 韓国科学技術研究院(KIST), 研究員
盧 秦ふちん 韓国科学技術研究院(KIST), 研究員
SHIMA Toshiyuki Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50261508)
HANADA Shyuzi Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005960)
MASUMOTO Tuyoshi The Research Institute of Electric and Magnetic Materials, 所長 (20005854)
CHANG J.Y Division of Metals, Korea Institute of Science and Technology
MOON I.G Division of Metals, Korea Institute of Science and Technology
KIM H.S Division of Metals, Korea Institute of Science and Technology
NOH T.H Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Andong National University
鄭 榮薫 韓国科学技術研究所(KIST), 研究員
盧 泰ふちん 韓国科学技術研究所(KIST), 研究員
姜 日求 韓国科学技術研究所(KIST), フェロ
盧 泰ふぁん KIST, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | High Strength Al Base Alloy / High Temperature Nb_3 Al Compound / Nano-crystalline Material / Structural Control / High Mechanical Strength / Ductility / Soft Magnet / Hard Magnet / 新素材 / アモルファス / 人口格子 / 強強度アルミ合金 / ナノ組織制御 / 強靭性 / 超強度 / メカニカル グライディング / 液体超急冷 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of nano-crystalline structural control on mechanical, magnetic and electrical properties of various types of metallic materials. The results obtained are as follows : 1) The methods for nano-crystalline structural control : The methods ; a mechanical alloying followed by consolidation by HIP for Nb_3 Al based nano-crystalline intermetallic compounds, a crystallization of amorphous metal followed by consolidation for Al based nano-crystalline bulk alloys, a N or O reactive sputtering for Fe based nano-crystalline or granular alloys thin films, were investigated, respectively. The alloy compositions were also investigated. Through these investigations, the following properties were obtained. 2) Nb_3 Al based nano-crystalline intermetallic compounds : Mechanically very strong and ductile properties, typical in about 60% elongation, were obtained. 3) Al based nano-crystalline bulk alloys : A nano-crystalline bulk Material of Al_<92>Mn_6Ce_2 Al_<94.5>Cr_3Ce_1Co_<1.5> and a nano-structurally mixed amorphous-crystalline bulk material of Al_<94>V_4Fe_2 were found to show mechanically very strong and ductile properties. In addition, a strong effect of rare earth elements on the formation of nano-crystalline state was found in the Al-Si based alloys. 4) Fe based nanocrystalline magnetic alloys : It was found to show high magnetic flux density and high permeability in nano-crystalline thin Fe- (Hf, Zr, Nb) -C-N alloys, high electrical resistivity and giant magnetoresistace in metal-insulator nano-granular thin films of a Fe-MgO system, high coercivity in structurally nano-columnar FeNdB/Cr multilayred thin films, and permanent magnetic properties with high magnetic flux density in nano-crystalline bulk materials of Fe-Nd-B alloys.