Mechanism of fertilization in the ascidian, Ciona intestinalis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KYOZUKA Keiichiro  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Science, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (40124573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSTI Elisabetta  Stazione Zoologica, Napoli Investigator, Researcher, 細胞生物部門, 研究員
DALE Brian  Stazione Zoologica, Napoli Investigator. Prof., 細胞生物部門, 教授
ELISABETTA T  ナポリ臨海実験所, 細胞生物部門, 研究員
BRIAN Dale  ナポリ臨海実験所, 細胞生物部門, 研究員 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCiona interstinalis / Fertilization / Meiosis / Cell cycle / Intracellular calcium / M-phase promoting factor / Sperm factor / Calcium oscillation / 受精機構 / 精子結合部位 / 卵付活 / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
The interaction between calcium signaling and cell cycle control was studied during meiotic progression in ascidian Ciona intestinalis. We measured intracellular Ca^<2+> in oocytes at fertilization and during progression through meiosis. The inttacellular calcium concentration increased shortly after insemination in a single transient. and this was followed by several smaller oscillations that lasted for approximately 5 min (phase 1). The first polar body was extruded after the completion of oscillations. about 9 min after insemination. The intracellular calcium level remained at baseline for a period of 5 min (phase 2). At 14 min post insemination a second series of oscillations was initiated that lasted 11 min (phase 3). and terminated at the time of second polar body extrusion. In many deuterostomes. oocyte activation is accompanied by a large single calcium transient. This transient increase in calcium is thought to play a key role in the cells decision to EXIT the cell cycle ; however, the interaction of this calcium signal with M-phase promoting factor (MPF). cytostatic factor (CSF) and the other events leading to the completion of meiosis have not been resolved. Injection of BAPTA during phase 2 suppressed the Phase 3 calcium transients, and inhibited both the increase in III kinase activity normally encountered at metaphase II.and second polar body extrusion.
To study how sperm trigger the egg activation. sperm extract was prepared and injected to Ciona oocyte. Injection of sperm extract mimicked the ferilization by sperm and induced both the calcium transients and second polar body extrusion. The result indicates that sperm has factor (s) which induces calcium transients and egg activation in Ciona oocytes and works directly in the egg eytoplasm.
The ascidian oocyte is an interesting model to study cell cycle regulation in meiosis.