Visualized measurement of cell by laser and fluorescence dye, -Its application to immunology and cancer treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kanichi  Ibaraki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00054354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WHINNERY R.J  University of California at Burkely, Professor, 工学部, 教授
GUSTAFSON T.K  University of California at Burkely, Professor, 工学部, 教授
AMANO M  Stanford University, Research associate, 医学部, 助手
TOWNS C.H  University of California at Burkely, Professor, 理学部, 教授
MIROV S  University of Alabama at Birmingham, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授
SCHAWLOW A.L  Stanford University, Professor, 理学部, 教授
MC Cutcheon  アラバマ大学, 工学部, 教授
MCGHEE J.R  University of Alabama at Birmingham, Professor, 免疫ワクチンセンター, 所長教授
ISHIKAWA Satoru  Hitachi Hospital, Chief doctoer, 日立総合病院, 泌尿器科主任医長
OKA Yu-ji  Hitachi Hospital, Vice-president, 日立総合病院, 副院長 (20160658)
MEGA Junichi  Nihon University, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40190946)
KAMEMARU Shunichi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60175289)
KIYONO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10271032)
KUBOTA Toshio  Ibaraki University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40143143)
TUJI Ryusuke  Ibaraki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40188537)
SHIRAISHI Masatake  Ibaraki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10091860)
MCCUTCHEON M  University of Alabama at Birmingham, Professor
MCCUTCHEON M  アラバマ大学, 工学部, 教授
MCGHEE J.R.  アラバマ大学, 免疫ワクチンセンター, 所長教授
SCHAWLOW A L  スタンフォード大学, 理学部, 教授
GUSTAFSOR T.  カリフオルニア大学, バークレイ校・工学部, 教授
KIYONO H.  アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・メディカルセンター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsILISPOT / immunoassay / cytokine / IDIP / automation / pattern recognition / laser / Fluorescent dye / バイオメディカル / ILISPOT法 / 免疫学 / 粘膜免疫機構 / 抗原特異抗体 / 免疫担当細胞 / T細胞
Research Abstract
This project among Ibaraki University, University of Alabama at Birmingham, and Stanford University was started at 1994. The purpose of this project is thedevelopment of new automatic immunoassay system which removed human errors. Although the purpose was not accomplished perfectly, the semi-automatic system was performed.
The concrete results were summarized as follows :
1.The automation of hard-ware of ILISPOT-IDIP system by computer controll
The automatic adressing of the stage of the microscope using the combination of stepping motor and computer was accomplished. Although the image processing system is semi-sutomatic at this time, the automatic recognition between real spots and psuede spots was performed.
Concequently, it is thought that the performance of the ILISPOT-IDIP system attains relatively high level as the automatic immunoassy system.
2.The application of color center laser as the light source of ILISPOT system was thought effective for the enhancement of the ditecting limitaion of the spots. Hpwever, the instrument of color center laser is so huge. The investigation of the down-sizing of the instrument now in progress.
3.Three kinds of new fluoorine-containing fluorescent dyes (modified BODIPY) was prepared. Although the dyes have lipophilicity, solubility in water and high intensity of emmition, the study of the combination of the dyes with proteins or DNA is now in progress.