Development of the system for teaching and evaluating reading skills : in scientific and technical Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Chieko  Institute of Literature and Linguistics, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Yuriko  International Student Center, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, As, 留学生センター, 助教授 (90272640)
NISHINA Kikuko  International Student Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
GOMI Masanobu  International Student Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00225674)
HARRISON Richard  Department of Japanese and Chinese Language, University of Melbournes, Associate, 日本語中国語学部, 助教授 (70314052)
OTSUBO Kazuo  Department of Literature, Tohoku University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
UNEDAYA Keiko  Department of Asian Languages and Culture, University of Michigan, Lecuturer, アジア言語文化学部, 講師 (20293384)
山本 一枝 ゾン  ジョンズホプキンズ大学, 語学教育センター, 講師
FUKADA Atsushi  Department of Foreign Languages and Literature, Purdue University, Associate Pro, 外国語外国文学部, 助教授 (30199161)
HATASA Kazumi  Department of Foreign Languages and Literature, Purdue University, Associate Pro, 外国語外国文学部, 準教授
TSUTSUI Michio  Department of Technical Communication, University of Washington, Associate Profe, 工学部, 準教授
オーミルズ デビッド  ピッツバーグ大学, 東アジア言語文化部, 準教授
WATANABE Mitsuo  Institute of Education, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90015850)
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi  Institute of Literature and Linguistics, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Profes, 文芸言語学系, 講師 (30241756)
SAKAI Takako  Institute of Literature and Linguistics, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Profes, 文芸言語学系, 講師 (40215588)
KAISER Stefan  Institute of Literature and Linguistics, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (20260466)
YAMAMOTO ZON Kazue  Language Education Center, Johns Hopkins University, Lecturer
MILLS David O  Department of East Asian Languages, University of Pittsburgh, Associate Professo
山本 一枝  ジョンズホプキンズ大学, 語学教育センター, 講師
ゾン・山本 一枝  ジョンズホプキンズ大学, 語学教育センター, 講師
ミルズ デービッド O.  ピッツバーグ大学, 東アジア言語文化部, 準教授
市川 保子  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70223089)
ゾン 山本 一枝  ジョンズポプキンズ大学, 語学教育センター, 講師
筒井 道雄  ワシントン大学, 工学部, 準教授
小林 典子  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (00241753)
西村 よしみ  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40208228)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTechnical Japanese / computer-assisted reading system / improvement of CATERS / system evaluation / reading test / reading comprehension learning process / 授業分析 / チームティーチング / 評価 / 事前テスト / 事後テスト / 教材拡充 / 教材開発 / 読解プロセス
Research Abstract
From 7th May to 9th May 1996, Associate Professor Atsushi Fukada from Purdue University attended the M.I.T.Summer Intersive Techinical Japanese Course and installed the CATERS (Computer-Assisted TEchnical Reading System) in the computer service system of M.I.T.The orientation concerning the use of CATERS for the students of the summer course was carried out by the director of the course, Prof.David O.Mills, at the beginning of June.
During the period from 22nd May to 20th June 1996, Prof.Fukada visited the International Student Center of the University of Tsukuba several times to attend meetings concerning the improvement of CATERS.Based on the discussions held at Tsukuba, Prof.Fukada next worked on improving the software of CATERS at Nagoya University.
During July 1996, Assistant Professor Hilofumi Yamamoto and Associate Professor Chieko Kano from the University of Tsukuba visited M.I.T.to evaluate the system. Questionnaires were conducted to assess the general impression of CATERS as w … More ell as the learning characteristics of students using the system. Instructors and students were interviewed regarding the effectiveness of CATERS and students were further given a reading test. Finally, reading classes were observed for a week in order to analyze the reading comprehension learning process of students.
In October 1996, Prof.Michio Tsutsui from the University of Washington, Prof.Keiko Unedaya form the University of Michigan, Prof.Kazue Yamamoto Zon from Johns Hopkins University and Prof.Richard Harrison form the University of Melbourne were invited to the University of Tsukuba. They and all the members of this project in Japan met together at the "Teaching Technical Japanese : Reading Instruction of Technical Japanese Documents" on the 26th of October. A meeting concerning the final report of this project was also held.
From 17th December 1996 to 12th January 1997, Prof.Kazumi Hatasa visited the University of Tsukuba and attended another meeting concerning the final report. He wrote about the improvement of the system by consulting with Prof.Fukada by E-mail. Less