| Project/Area Number |
06044035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shin-ichiro Chiba University, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (20009161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PANG Peter K カナダ, アルバータ大学・医学部, 教授
STOCKIGT Joachim Pharmaceutical Institute, Mainz Univ., Germany, マインツ大学・薬学部, 教授
PONGLUX Dhavadee Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn Univ.Thailand, 薬学部, 準教授
TONGROCH Pavich Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn Univ.Thailand, 薬学部, 準教授
KITAJIMA Mariko Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 助手 (60195261)
HORIE Shunji Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 助手 (50209285)
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 助教授 (90171561)
YANO Shingo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 助教授 (90009655)
WATANABE Hiroshi Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ., 和漢薬研, 教授 (10012642)
WATANABE Kazuo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (80019124)
AIMI Norio Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (30009170)
KTPANG Peter School of Medicine, Univ.of Alberta, Canada
JOACHIM Stoc ドイツ, マインツ大学・薬学部, 教授
DHAVADEE Pon チュラロンコーン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
PAVICH Tongr チュラロンコーン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
JOACHIM Sto ドイツ, マインツ大学・薬学部, 教授
PETER KT Pa カナダ, アルバータ大学・薬学部, 教授
DHAVADEE Po チュラロンコーン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
PAVICH Tong チュラロンコーン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
PETER KT Pan カナダ, アルバータ大学・医学部, 教授
池上 文雄 千葉大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (90159608)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Thai medicinal plant / Mitragyna speciosa / indole alkaloid / mitragynine / analgesic effect / serotonin receptor / opioid receptor / Ca channel / 平滑筋収縮作用 / アルカロイド化学合成 / オピオイド作用 / Hunteria zeylanica / Rauwolfia sumatorana / アルカロイドの化学合成 |
| Research Abstract |
Mitragyna speciosa (Korth.) Havil., endemic to Malyasia and Thailand, is a species of particular medicinal importance. In these countries the leaves of this plant have been traditionally used such as a remedy as a stimulant, an anthelminic, a substitute for opium, an antidiarrheal or to relieve muscular pain. Phytochemical studies on the constituents of the plant growing in Thailand as well as in Malaysia have lead to isolation and identification of several 9-methoxy-Corynanthe-type monoterpenoid indole alkaloids. The first total synthesis of (-) -mitragynine (MG), the major component of this plant, was achieved in the optically pure form using an enantiomerically and stereochemically convergent route. Furthermore, the oxindole and pseudoindoxyl derivatives of mitragynine were prepared. Pharmacological evaluation of these natural and syntheic compounds was performed, which have lead to the following significant results. MG suppressed 5-HT2A receptor-mediated head-twitch responses in mi
… More
ce. This suppressive effect was antagonized by an alpha2-adrenoceptor antagonist, but not by noradrenaline- or 5-HT-depletors, suggesting that stimulation of postsynaptic alpha2-adrenoceptors and/or blockade of 5-HT2A receptors are involved in MG suppression of head-twitch responses. MG produced antinociception in the tail-pinch test in mice. MG-induced antinociception was attenuated not only by naloxone, an opioid antagonist, but also by alpha2-or5-HT-receptor antagonists. These results suggest that supraspinal opioid systems and descending monoaminergic systems play roles in antinociceptive activity of supraspinally administered MG on the mechanical noxious stimulation. Effects of MG on neurogenic contraction of vas deference and ileum were studied. MG inhibited neurotransmitter release from nerve endings, leading to inhibition of neurogenic contraction in vas deference. By using the patch clamp and the Ca fluorescent dye methods, MG was found to block L-and T-type Ca channel currents in neuronal cells. In the ileum, MG and mitragynine pseudoindoxyl (MGP) inhibited the neurogenic contraction through the stimulation of opioid mu-receptors. The opioid effects of MG and MGP were about 0.2-and 20-fold activity of morphine, respectively. These neuronal Ca channel blocking-and opioid-effects may be involved in the analgesic effect of MG. Less