| Project/Area Number |
06044039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGANE Katsuji Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80114958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
喬 亨瑞 雲南省, 社会学研究所, 副所長
陳 鉄軍 雲南省, 経済研究所, 副研究員
謝 揚 国務院, 発展研究中心農村部, 副研究員
何 燿華 雲南省, 社会科学院, 院長
胡 庄君 国務院, 発展研究中心農村部, 副研究員
陳 錫文 国務院, 発展研究中心農村部, 研究員
SUGANUMA Keisuke Niigata University, 農学部, 助手 (50222047)
YOKOYAMA Hiroko National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
NAKAO Katsumi WAKO University, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (00222159)
IKEGAMI Akihide National Research Institute of Agricultural Economics, 海外部, 研究員
SATO Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 助教授 (50211280)
OHSHIMA Kazutusugu Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農経学科, 専任講師 (40194138)
杜 進 北九州大学, 産業社会研究所, 助教授 (00207515)
TAJIMA Toshio Institute of Scial Sciences, University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
HU Zhuangjun Development Research Center, State Council, China
CHEN Xiwen Development Research Center, State Council, China
DU Jin Kitakyushu University
HE Yaohua Yunnan Academy of Social Sciences
QIAO Hengrui Yunnan Academy of Social Sciences
CHEN Tiejun Yunnan Academy of Social Sciences
XIE Yang Development Research Center, State Council, China
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Rural China / Rural Market / Peasant Behaviors / 中国農業 / 農産物流通 / 農村定期市 |
| Research Abstract |
Our field research project on market development and peasant behaviors in rural China started in 1994 and we have conducted researches in three provinces : Sichuan, Yunnan, and Jiangxi. In 1995 we focused on two counties andtownships in Sichuan and Yunnan provinces. More specifically, we selected Xindu county near Chengdu for Sichuan province and Lunan county about 130 km from Kunming for Yunnan. Our researches covers a wide area of our interests, from economic aspects of peasant activities to cultural groups to which they feel identity. Our Chinese partners interviewed 100 rural households in each province and collected about ten page face sheets including approximately a hundred questions. One hundred household data for Xindu county were arranged as a data base, while another one hundred for Lunan county are now going to be prepared for computerized data. Beside household data, we collected detailed data of official statistics at the county, township, and village levels, as well as info
… More
rmation regarding real activities of several departments at these levels. We also conducted interviews with buyers and sellers participating rural free markets, in order to get information about the motives and backgrounds of those participants in markets. The collected data have been processed so far, which will be utilized in our occasional papers which every member in the Japanese team of the project is expected to write according to his (her) academic interests, but some of the main, though temporary, conclusions or implications we can draw from our investigation deserve to be mentioned below. (1) The well-known Skinner's hypotheses, such as formation of marriage area corresponding to the standard market in rural China, have to be revised now when the rural areas have been marketed so widely. (2) Their market activities are characterized by various motives. They do not necessarily go to the nearby markets just for the sake of economic profits and necessities. Their interests in such activities are not necessarily dependent on their economic status, e.g. the poorer they are, the more often they do not necessarily go to the markets. Less