Overseas Chinese Networks in Modern Asian Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniv.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMASHITA Takeshi  INSTITUTE of ORIENTAL CULTURE,UNIVERSITY of TOKYO professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90126368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔡 志祥  香港科学技術大学, 人文系, 講師
SUGIHARA Kaoru  UNIVERSITY of LONDON,SOAS, SOAS, 高級講師
クラトスカ ポール  シンガポール大学, 高級講師
林 満紅  中央研究院, 研究員
ブラウン ラジェスワリー  ロンドン大学, SOAS, 研究員
ブラウン イアン  ロンドン大学, SOAS, 高級講師
KOSE Hajime  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 専任講師 (10221962)
KAGOTANI Naoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (70185734)
ABE Takeshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (10151101)
FURUTA Kazuko  TOYO-EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, 人文学部, 助教授 (20173536)
CHI-CHEUNG Chio  HONGKONG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
MAN HONG Lin  ACADEMIA SINICA
BROWN Raj  UNIVERSITY of LONDON,SOAS
BROWN Ian  UNIVERSITY of LONDON,SOAS
ポール クラトスカ  シンガポール大学歴史学科, 高級講師
ランジュスワリイー ブラ  ロンドン大学SOAS歴史学科, 研究員
イアン ブラウン  ロンドン大学SOAS歴史学科, 高級講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOVERSEAS CHINESE / OVERSEAS CHINESE BUSINESS / OVERSEAS CHINESE INVESTMENT / BUSINESS NETWORK / INTRA-ASIAN TRADE / HONG KONG / SINGAPORE / SOUTHEAST ASIA / アジア交易圈 / 商業ネットワーク / 中国商人 / 工業化 / 大戦間期
Research Abstract
The basic objective of this project titled "Overseas Chinese network in Modern Asian Economic Growth" is as follows :
1) to understand the historical role of overseas Chinese business network in East Asia and Southeast Asia in the modern period
2) to investigate source materials relating to the economic activities of overseas Chinese in Singapore and Hong Kong in various archives and libraries in Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore, and London
3) to organize international research group network to accumulate historical information on overseas Chinese network and to exchange source materials and ideas of argument
4) to organize workshops for intensive discussion on issues relating to overseas Chinese business network
5) to compile bibliographies of source materials, articles, and books on overseas Chinese business networks in Asia
Main partners abroard are Dr.Kaoru Sugihara of School of Oriental and African Studies in London, Dr.Raj Brown of SOAS,Dr.Choi Chicheung of the Hong Kong University of Scien … More ce and Technology, and Dr.Paul Kratosca of the National University of Singapore. Together with works by Japanese scholars in this project, they also contributed this joint project by researching archives in their own countries and by editing books and bibliographies.
Major result of this project are as follows :
1) Pulications ob books by Dr.Raj Brown titled Chinese Business Enterprise in Asia, 1995, Routridge, and by Dr.Kaoru Sugihara titled Formation and Structure of Intra-Asian Trade, 1996, Minerva Publisher
2) Workshops in Hong Kong on Merchant and Culture organized by Dr.Choi Chi-cheung in the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology of Hong Kong and in Yokohama organized by Professor Kazuko Furuta
3) Through these works and argument, most important result from this international joint project is to redifine and to show new perspective on the overseas Chinese business network by putting it in between market structure and business organization. We will continue this argument with much wider international perspectives in the following years. Less